henley

The cream of the crop per season here, chosen to represent the league in Association state matches

Association Representatives
Players chosen from the Henley Football Club to represented the league in its annual state versus state carnival.
Year Player Name   Club Name
2016 Jake Pavlich   Henley Sharks
Ned Heath   Henley Sharks
Michael Gautesen   Henley Sharks
Bradley Geddes   Henley Sharks
2014 Adam Pedlar U23s Henley Sharks
2013 Tim Broadbent U23s Henley Sharks
2010 Jake Pavlich U23s Henley Sharks
Seamus McDonnell U23s Henley Sharks
Michael Gautesen U23s Henley Sharks
Damien Williamson U23s Henley Sharks
2009 Jason Clark U23s Henley Sharks
Thomas Wright U23s Henley Sharks
Kurtis Cox U18s Henley Sharks
Jordan Lawless U18s Henley Sharks
2008 Paul Rugolo U18s Henley Sharks
2007 Tyson Bock U23s Henley Sharks
2006 Luke Pastyn   Henley Sharks
2005 Mitch Andrews U23s Henley Sharks
Scott Berry U23s Henley Sharks
Denis Iljecsen U23s Henley Sharks
Jeremy Johncock U23s Henley Sharks
2004 Adam Douglas   Henley Sharks
Darren Holland   Henley Sharks
Denis Iljecsen   Henley Sharks
David Niemann   Henley Sharks
Thomas Wright U23s Henley Sharks
2003 Luke Pastyn   Henley Sharks
2002 Darren Chandler   Henley Sharks
2001 Darren Chandler   Henley Sharks
1998 Rob Lukosius   Henley Sharks
1997 Paul Chapman   Henley Greek
Phil Dawson   Henley Greek
Matthew Wormald   Henley Greek
Steven McLawrence U17s Henley Greek
1996 Mark Payze   Henley Greek
Brett Teakle   Henley Greek
Stacey Visser   Henley Greek
Matt Wormald (vc)   Henley Greek
Steven McLawrence U17s Henley Greek
David Green U17s Henley Greek
Peter Stevens U17s Henley Greek
Matthew Pavlich U15s Henley Greek
Ken McGregor U15s Henley Greek
1995 Scott Geyer   Henley Greek
Andrew Horsnell   Henley Greek
John Muir   Henley Greek
David Simmons   Henley Greek
(State U15s) Aaron Shattock   Henley Greek
1994 Phil Dawkins   Henley Greek
Andrew Engelhardt   Henley Greek
Andrew Horsnell   Henley Greek
Mark Payze   Henley Greek
Wayne Pierson   Henley Greek
U17s – Peter King   Henley Greek
U17s – Ryan Chung Gon   Henley Greek
U17s – Scott Bean   Henley Greek
(State U15s) Steve McLawrence   Henley Greek
SAFA’s Intrastate Foundation Cup
Year Player Name   Club Name
1993 Phil Dawkins   Henley District & O.S.
Lincoln Hayes   Henley District & O.S.
Matthew Wormald   Henley District & O.S.
Wayne Pierson   Henley District & O.S.
Andrew Horsnell   Henley District & O.S.
Paul Allport   Henley District & O.S.
Dave Simmons   Henley District & O.S.
Scott Geyer   Henley District & O.S.
Andrew Engelhardt   Henley District & O.S.
Troy Searle   Henley District & O.S.
(U15s) Kym Waldeck   Henley District & O.S.
1992 Phil Dawkins   Henley District & O.S.
Wayne Pierson   Henley District & O.S.
Dave Simmons   Henley District & O.S.
Matthew Wormald   Henley District & O.S.
Ian McDowell   Henley District & O.S.
Michael Cocks   Henley District & O.S.
Mark Payze   Henley District & O.S.
(15s) David Barnes   Henley District & O.S.
1991 Wayne Pierson   Henley District & O.S.
Brian O’Conner   Henley District & O.S.
(U17s) Scott Leal   Henley District & O.S.
(U17s) Andrew Butterfield   Henley District & O.S.
1990 Rod Sperling   Henley District & O.S.
Brian O’Conner   Henley District & O.S.
1986 Charlie Drew   Henley District & O.S.
Steve Miller   Henley District & O.S.
Lindsay Hick   Henley District & O.S.
Andrew MacIntyre   Henley District & O.S.
1985 Peter Milsom (Coached)   Henley District & O.S.
Roger Russell   Henley District & O.S.
Matt O’Donaghue   Henley District & O.S.
Mike Broadbent   Henley District & O.S.
1984 Charlie Drew   Henley District & O.S.
Roger Russell   Henley District & O.S.
SAAFL
Year Player Name   Club Name
1981 David Martin   Henley District & O.S.
Paul Snelling   Henley District & O.S.
(U16s) Andrew Henry   Henley District & O.S.
(U16s) Ian McDowall   Henley District & O.S. 
1980 (U16s) Stephen Walker   Henley District & O.S.
(U16s) David Schuster   Henley District & O.S.
(U16s) Ken Jamieson   Henley District & O.S.
1978 Paul Heeps   Henley District & O.S.
1976 Greg Frick   Henley
Phil Kerston   Henley
1972 Peter Barnes   Henley
1956 Kevin Wortmeyer   Henley
1955 Peter Ardill   Henley
Alan Grovie   Henley
(1947-52) The Football Club was affiliated to the West Torrens District FA. League representatives played in a competition known as the ‘Advertiser Shield’.
Year Player Name   Club Name
1950 Arthur Pearce   Henley Two Blues
Frank Tucker   Henley Two Blues
David Ardill   Henley Two Blues
L Luckman   Henley Two Blues
1948 Peter Ardill   Henley Two Blues
(1937-42) The Football Club was affiliated to the Adelaide & Suburban FL. League representatives played in a competition known as the ‘Advertiser Shield’.
Year Player Name   Club Name
1937 G. H. Pollitt   Grange
SAAFL’s South Australian State Side
Year Player Name   Club Name
1936 Lance Juttner   Henley & Grange
1935 Arthur Mattie   Henley & Grange
1934 Norm King   Henley & Grange
1932 Bert Hairfield   Henley & Grange
1930 Wilbur Harris   Henley & Grange
Charles Remnant   Henley & Grange
John Jacka   Henley & Grange
1928 Charles Bridgman   Henley & Grange
Henry Sincock   Henley & Grange
A. Parry   Henley & Grange
1927 R. Roberts   Henley & Grange

 

All Australians
Year Player Name
2010 Seamus McDonnell
2006 Scott Berry
1994 Mark Payze
1976 Phil Kerston

 

 

Comments

comments