Henley Sharks (1998 – Current)

 

2017 Division 2 – PREMIERS
Date Saturday 16th September 2017
League Adelaide Footy League (Division 2) A-Grade
Score Henley 9.9 (62) defeated Athelstone 6.9 (45)
Location Thebarton Oval
Best Players Michael Gautesen, Jack Enright, Travis Lane, Mitchell Goldner, Daniel Longman, Jake Hyland
Goal kickers Jake Hyland 2, Daniel Longman 1, Jeremy Johncock 1, James Stewart 1, Michael Gautesen 1, Tim Broadbent 1, Jack Enright 1, Denis Redden 1
Coach Jarrad Wright, Brent Reilly (Assistant)
Captain Michael Gautesen (C) Bradley Geddes (VC)
Team Manager Teresa Davoren
Runner Chris Brown
Trainers Kym Hicks, Amber Davoren-Searcy, Amy Keaney, Renee Caruana
Players
Forwards Damian Rowley Denis Redden Jake Hyland
Half Forwards Michael Gautesen Jeremy Johncock Daniel Longman
Centres Thomas Elfenbein Jack Enright Tim Broadbent
Half Backs Josh Thewlis Mitchell Goldner Travis Lane
Full Backs Stefan Jarman Samuel Ferguson Damien Williamson
1st Ruck  Harris Jessen Bradley Geddes Thomas Thunig
2nd Ruck Luke Radley Michael Gautesen Corey Gray
Reserves Corey Gray James Stewart Sam Davoren
  Luke Radley    
2017 Division C2 – PREMIERS
Date Saturday 16th September 2017
League Adelaide Footy League (Division C2) C-Grade
Score Henley 9.8 (62) defeated Old Ignatians 3.5 (23)
Location Thebarton Oval
Best Players Chris Haddock, Jason Butler, Bradley Graham, Gary Ashton, Tom Reichstein, Nicholas Portolesi
Goal kickers Joel Chapman 2, Luke Wilksch 2, Matthew Pierson 2, Daniel Wilksch 1, Brandyn Galletti 1, Bradley Graham 1
Coach Chris Brown
Captain Alex Newman (C) Bradley Gill (VC)
Team Manager Peter Lawrence
Runner Shayne Hoogmoed
Trainers Kym Hicks, Amber Davoren-Searcy, Amy Keaney, Renee Caruana
Players
Forwards Brandyn Galletti Joel Chapman Matthew Pierson
Half Forwards Bradley Carey David Loveder Bradley Graham
Centres Luke Gray Lee O’Donohue Gary Ashton
Half Backs Jason Butler Tom Reichstein Jack Calabro
Full Backs Alex Newman Bradley Gill Nicholas Portolesi
1st Ruck  Tim Rosewall Chris Haddock Nicholas Meiers
2nd Ruck Tristan Kouwenhoven Alex Newman Brandyn Galletti
Reserves Daniel Wilksch Luke Wilksch Jack Chambers
  Jake Biddle Nicholas Stockton Dylan Thomas

 

2014 – Division 7 Reserves- PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley  10.6 (68) defeated Flinders Park 8.9 (57)
at Kenilworth Oval
 
Best players – Martin Jeffries, Tom Charalabidis, Frank Marafioti, Brad Tonkin, Leon Rayner, Mark Devine
Goal kickers – Shane Stone 3, Ty Hodson 2, Tom Charalabidis 1,
 
Frank Marafioti 1, Chris Page 1,  Sam Ferguson 1, Brandyn Galletti 1.
Coach – George Charalabidis
Assistant Coach – Michael Hicks & Brett Dobson
Captain – Leon Rayner
Vice Captain – Julius Miller
Team Manager – Jane Kite
Runner – Simon Hardy
Trainer – Amy Keaney, Sarah Barnes.
 
Forwards Tommy Charalabidis Shane Stone Chris Page
Half Forward Ty Hodson Brian Leys Sam Ferguson
Centre Cain Smith Leon Rayner Brandyn Galletti
Half Back Marty Jeffries James Salisbury Frank Marafioti
Full Back Curtis Eyles Judd Crawford Mark Devine
       
1st Ruck Daniel Wilksch Shane Bahr Brad Tonkin
2nd Ruck James Salisbury Tommy Charalabidis Frank Marafiotii
Reserves Tyson Smith Julius Miller Mark Altree
  Kayne Egel    
2013 – Division 7 Reserves – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 11.4 (70) defeated Flinders Park 9.6 (60)
at St. Mary’s Oval
 
Best players – Daniel Tonkin, Jamali Sarai, Jared Parker, Shane Stone, Leon Rayner, Atticus Boyce
Goal kickers – Shane Stone 5, Chris Page 4, Jared Parker 1, Shane Bahr 1
 
Coach – George Charalabidis
Assistant Coach – Michael Annese
Captain – Leon Rayner
Vice Captain – Julius Miller
Team Manager – Jane Kite
Runner – James Salisbury
Trainer – Amy Keaney, Sarah Barnes, Kym Hicks, Jake Hicks
       
Forwards Matthew Pierson Shane Stone Chris Page
Half Forward Brad Tonkin Brian Leys Mathew White
Centre Jamali Sarai Leon Rayner Brandyn Galletti
Half Back Marty Jeffries Dave Loveder Dan Tonkin
Full Back Atticus Boyce Judd Crawford Mark Devine
1st Ruck Darren Kite Jared Parker Shane Bahr
2nd Ruck Mathew White Brad Tonkin Dan Tonkin
Reserves Paul Nyland Julis Miller    Mark Altree    
  Gavin Dittmar    
2012 – A1 Reserves- PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 6.7 (43) defeated Goodwood 4.10 (34)
at Thebarton Oval
 
Best players – Brad Broughton, Michael Batten, Ryan Kelly, Leigh Costello, Tyler Martin
Goal kickers – Brad Broughton 2, Heath Stableford 2, Jonathon Rex 1, Michael Francis 1.
 
Coach – Stuart Whitehouse
Assistant Coach – Peter Mehaffey
Captain – Leigh Costello
Vice Captain – Tim Rosewall
Team Manager – Denis Jones
Runner – Tim Jones & Jordan Lawles
Trainer – Amanda Guidolin & Terry Smith
Forwards Shane Walshe Jonathon Rex Sam Harvey 
Half Forward Tim Rosewall Heath Stableford  Michael Francis
Centre Tyler Martin Michael Batten  Matthew Davoren-Searcy 
Half Back Brad Broughton Andrew Martinl  Addison Whitehouse 
Full Back Josh McKenzie Adam Pedlar  Scott Newman 
1st Ruck Evan Bennetts Ryan Kelly Leigh Costello
2nd Ruck Jonathon Rex Shane Walshe Josh McKenzie
Reserves Bradley Gill Evan Wilsdon  
Pat Sherry Michael Iwanczenko  
2011 – A1 Reserves- PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 8.10 (58) defeated Sacred Heart OC 9.3 (57)
at Thebarton Oval
 
Best players – Ryan Kelly, Michael Francis, Michael Batten, Sam Daniel, Lee Pastyn
Goal kickers – Ryan Kelly 2, Sam Harvey 1, Sam Daniel 1, Tim Rosewall 1, Lee Pastyn 1, Michael Batten 1, Gareth Daley 1.
 
Coach – Stuart Whitehouse
Assistant Coach – Peter Mehaffey
Assistant Coach – Phil Cox
Captain – Andrew Martin
Vice Captain – Leigh Costello
Team Manager – Denis Jones
Runner – Tim Jones
Trainer – Amanda Guidolin & Terry Smith
Forwards Jason Clark Sam Daniel Sam Harvey 
Half Forward Michael Francis Gareth Daley  Leigh O’Donohue
Centre Jordan Lawless Michael Batten  Tim Broadbent 
Half Back Ryan Kelly Tim Rosewall  Addison Whitehouse 
Full Back Andrew Martin Heath Stableford  Scott Newman 
1st Ruck Evan Bennetts Lee Pastyn Leigh Costello
2nd Ruck Sam Daniel Leigh O’Donohue Ryan Kelly
Reserves Alex Newman Brad Broughton  
  Jonathon Rex Michael Iwanczenko  
Emergencies Evan Wilsdon Bradley Gill Kurtis Cox
Injured Matthew Davoren-Searcy     
2010 – A1 – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 11.6 (72) defeated Sacred Heart OC 7.5 (47)
at Thebarton Oval
 
Coach – Stephen Hall
Assistant Coach – Ashley Place
Assistant Coach – Shaun Letts
Captain – Dennis Redden
Vice Captain – Jake Pavlich
Team Manager – Teresa Davoren
Runner – Tony Yailas & Shayne Harris
Trainer – Amanda Guidolin & Terry Smith 
Best on Ground Medal – Ross Pederson 
       
Forwards Vincenzo Rugolo Ken McGregor Sam Fairclough
Half Forward Dennis Redden Joel Cullen Seamus McDonnell
Centre Trent Kelly Jason Turner Ryan Kelly
Half Back Damien Williamson Adam Turner Michael Gautesen
Full Back Brad Mehaffey Shaun McGregor Scott Berry
1st Ruck Ross Pederson Jake Pavlich Gavin Colville
2nd Ruck Ken McGregor Vincenzo Rugolo Sam Fairclough
Reserves Craig Hermann Russell Biar Luke Pastyn
  Aaron Dart Lee Pastyn (Inj.)  
2009 – A7 – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 19.11 (125) defeated Houghton Districts 13.8 (86) 
at Kilburn Oval
 
Coach – Peter King
Captain – Tom Pitman 
Vice Captain – Zach Bellingham & Simon Barnes
Manager – Jane Kite
Runner – Martin Jeffries
Trainer – Bernie Butler & Lisa Salisbury
       
Forwards Simon Barnes Troy Cavenett Jamali Sarai
Half Forward Matt Ehrlich David Loveder Adam Haarsma
Centre Ben Mahney Bradley Tonkin Nick Miers
Half Back Pat Sherry Tom Pitman Josh Wilson
Full Back Paul Jennings Brad Gill Leon Rayner
1st Ruck Evan Bennetts Josh Mckenzie Shane Walshe
2nd Ruck Darren Kite Zach Bellingham Ryan Brock
Reserves Darren Kite Ryan Brock  
  Daniel Goodfellow Zach Bellingham  
2009 – Under 18s – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 8.11(59) defeated Plympton 7.9 (51) 
at Thebarton Oval
 
Coach – Peter Neimann
Assistant Coach – Phil Cox
Captain – Jordan Lawless
Vice Captain – Kurtis Cox
Team Manager – Jane Kite
Runner – Darren Kite
Trainer – Bernie Butler
       
Forwards Harley Egel Adam Turner Jake Fairclough
Half Forward Sam Harvey Matt Daveron-Searcy Ben Brusnahan
Centre Jaden Dinale Kurtis Cox Jesse Duval
Half Back Dylan Moss Addison Whitehouse Tim Broadbent
Full Back Scott Priestley Daniel Harvey Blake Bellingham
1st Ruck Ty Hodson Jace DeBello Jordan Lawless
2nd Ruck Adam Turner Matt Daveron-Searcy Jake Fairclough
Reserves Sam Burgess Drew Whenan Gavin Dittmar
  Jake Patterson Joel Downing Trent Moody
  Marc Mason    
2008 – A1 Reserves – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 12.12 (84) defeated Salisbury North 4.8 (32) 
at Thebarton Oval
 
Coach – Luke Stubing
Captain – Daniel Tonkin
Team Manager – Heath Price
Runner – Daryl Stockton
       
Forwards Jason Secker Ashley Place Alex Newman
Half Forward Evan Wilsdon Alex Button Shaun Letts
Centre Shannon Stacey Ryan Bowman Kieran Davidson
Half Back Luke Stubing Kendall Plant Chase Wescombe
Full Back Daniel Waterman Brad Gill Brett Haines
1st Ruck Sam Daniel Daniel Tonkin Aaron Dart
2nd Ruck Alex Button Brett Haines Brett Osborne
Interchange Leon Rayner Zack Lawless  
  Chad O’Brien Brett Osborne  
2008 – Under 18s – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 13.7 (85) defeated North Haven 6.4 (40) 
at Thebarton Oval
 
Coach – Peter Neimann
Assistant Coach – Malcolm Davidson
Captain – Daniel Bell
Team Manager – Jane Kite
Runner – Darren Kite
Trainer – Bernie Butler & Paul “Digger” Martin
Timekeeper – Stephen Davies
 
       
Forwards Daniel Bell Adam Turner Joel Downing
Half Forward Jordan Lawless Jamie Barnes Jake Edwards
Centre Blake Bellingham Jack Costello Jordan Davidson
Half Back Craig Dunling Daniel Goodfellow Paul Rugolo
Full Back Scott Preistley Justin Rooney Heath Grosser
1st Ruck Matthew White Leigh Costello Kurtis Cox
2nd Ruck Jordan Edson Heath Grosser Joel Downing
Reserves Brad Dittmar Justin Foureur Jake Fitzgerald
  Guy Furner Arthur Tolios Luke McDonough
       
2006 – Under 17s – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 10.20 (80) defeated SMOSH West Lakes 09.11 (65)
at Largs Reserves Oval
 
Coach – Peter Neimann
Captain – Ryan Brock
Vice Captain – Josh Wilson
 
Forwards      
Half Forward      
Centre      
Half Back      
Full Back      
1st Ruck      
2nd Ruck      
Reserves      
2004 – A2 – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 13.15 (93) defeated Woodville South 2.0 (12) 
at Thebarton Oval
 
Coach – Grant Levy
Captain – Luke Pastyn
Vice Captain – Adam Douglas & Nathan Caldow
Team Manager – Michael Hicks
Runner – Simon Piekarski
       
Forwards Darren Holland Denis ljcesen David Niemann
Half Forward Shannon Stacey Shane Stone Thomas Wright
Centre Scott Berry Adam Douglas Craig Hermann
Half Back Andrew Martin Shane Harris Luke Stubing
Full Back Nathan Caldow Shannon Quinn Ollie Page
1st Ruck Todd Schultz Michael DiBiase Luke Pastyn
2nd Ruck David Niemann Ollie Page Darren Holland
Interchange Chris Page Jake Stubing Evan Wilsdon
2004 – A2 Reserves – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 9.16 (70) defeated Tea Tree Gully 2.14 (26) 
at Thebarton Oval
 
Coach – Pat Carpenter
Captain – Leon Rayner
Vice Captain – Jarrad Parker
Team Manager – Dennis Jones
Runner – Nick Bridgman
Forwards Ricki Hutchins Paul Nyland Shane Bahr
Half Forward Russell Hart Leon Rayner (Capt) Mark Rugari
Centre Josh Quinn Jarrad Parker (Vice Capt) Adam Read
Half Back Nevin Burner Jared Hawson Jason Schulz
Full Back Steven Kotz Aaron Biglands Brad Homan
1st Ruck Tim Rosewall Russell Biar Chris Spicer
Interchange David Floreani Paul Di Biase Tim Jones
2004 – A7 – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 13.5 (83) defeated Colonel Light Gardens 8.10 (58) 
at Edwardstown Oval
 
Coach – Steve Lowe
Captain – Atticus Boyce
Vice Captain – Micah Williams
Team Manager – Emma White
Runner – Daryl Stockton
       
Forwards Andrew Engelhardt Rob Lukosius Paul Eadon
Half Forward Brad Tonkin Scott Jones Marty Jeffries
Centre Paul Jennings Peter King Dallas Pitt
Half Back Chase Wescombe Scott Robinson Daniel Tonkin
Full Back Micah Williams Matt Ehrlich Kym Stevens
1st Ruck Darren Kite Atticus Boyce Matt Christophers
2nd Ruck Paul Eadon Chase Wescombe Daniel Tonkin
Interchange Pat Sherry Tom Pitman  
  Todd McGarth Scott Mueller  
2004 – A7 Reserves – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 9.6 (60) defeated Tea Tree Gully 6.8 (56) 
at Edwardstown Oval
 
Coach – Jim McCabe
Captain – Daryl Aldridge
Vice Captain – Andy Bray
Team Manager – Amanda Reval
Runner – Dave Gray
       
Forwards Simon Barnes David Pickett Karl Dobner
Half Forward Damian Durant Steve Mugge Brett Kingshott
Centre Mark Altree Haydn Schwarz Steve Mann
Half Back David Jolley Gareth Walters Darryl Aldridge
Full Back David Mugge Shane Thomas Andrew Hall
1st Ruck Michael Lockett Andy Bray Colin Zammitt
2nd Ruck Steve Mugge Tom Cakar Greg Fletcher
Interchange Tom Cakar Michael Cox  
  Greg Fletcher Dan Walker  
2001 – Under 17s Central – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 14.13 (97) defeated Athelstone 13.15(93) 
at Salisbury Oval
 
Coach – Scott Dedrick/David Drew
Captain – Rob Picheta
Vice Captain – Todd Coleman
Team Manager – Shane Ball
Runner – Simon Hardy
       
Forwards Russell Biar Rob Picheta Troy Cavenett
Half Forward Travis Wright Thomas Wright Todd Coleman
Centre Rob Fiacchi James Stewart Tim Jones
Half Back Cameron Knott Ben Winton Matthew Slade
Full Back Nathan Godfrey Matthew McLean Russell Ball
1st Ruck Chris Spazzapan Nick Cioffi Kosta Mylonas
2nd Ruck Andrew Hall Nathan Godfrey Todd Coleman
Interchange Andrew Hall David Sullivan  
  Vivian Clarke-Newman Chase Wescombe  
Emergency Michael Bullard    
1998 – A8 – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 10.16 (76) defeated Port District 10.6 (66) 
at Mitcham Oval
 
Coach – Gary Lawrence
Captain – James Minagall
Vice Captain – Christian Storch
Team Manager – David Caire
Runner – Paul Borg
       
Forwards Simon Piekarski David Jolley Leigh McNeil
Half Forward David Rex Pete Climitianos Tom Pitman
Centre James Minagall   Haydyn Schwarz Christian Storch
Half Back Micah Williams Scott Jones Marty Jeffries
Full Back Atticus Boyce Scott Robinson Craig Kingston
1st Ruck Darren Kite Andy Bray Brett Maley
2nd Ruck Steve Mugge Andy Bray Troy Murphy
Reserves Greg Fletcher Steve Mugge  
  Troy Murphy    
1998 – A8 Reserves – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 10.9 (69) defeated Port District 8.7 (55) 
at Mitcham Oval
 
Coach – Jim McCabe
Captain – Craig Adamson
Vice Captain -Andrew Henry
Team Manager – Tony Rutter
Runner – Phil Dawkins
       
Forwards Andrew Henry Tim Rosewall Brandon Tucker
Half Forward Damian Durant Heath Littlefield Brad Robertson
Centre Dave Gray Nick Duke Jessie Lewis
Half Back Craig Adamson Dan Czura Darryl Aldridge
Full Back Jamie Butterfield Shane Thomas Brad Dunstan
1st Ruck Sean Adamson Tom Cakar Michael Desyllas
2nd Ruck David Mugge Rob Clark Karl Dobner
Reserves David Mugge Rob Clark  
  Karl Dobner Evan Bennetts (Inj.)  

Henley Greek (1994 – 1997)

1996 – P1 Reserves – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley Greek 8.11 (59) defeated Edwardstown 7.10 (52) 
at Adelaide Oval
 
Coach -Michael Hicks
Captain -Jamie Butterfield
Vice Captain – Peter Evans
Team Manager – Paul Bates
Runner – Kym Metcalfe
Trainer – Des Fry & Anthony O’Connor
       
Forwards Paul Scibberas Brad Samuels Anthony Klitogiannis
Half Forward Curtis Eyles Nathan Rooney Simon Phillis
Centre Harry Kyriacou Peter King Joel Preston
Half Back Nev Burner Scott Robinson Shane Robinson
Full Back Jamie Butterfield Leigh McNeill Shaun Letts
1st Ruck Todd Schultz Peter Evans Andrew Lynch
2nd Ruck Paul Eadon Simon Phillis Paul Scibberas
Interchange Martin Jeffries Paul Eadon  
  Sam Klitogiannis    
1996 – Under 17 Gold – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley Greek 7.12 (54) defeated Port District 3.10 (28) 
at Payneham Oval
 
Coach – Shane Stone
Captain – Craig Bury
Vice Captain – David Green
Team Manager – Steve Davies
Runner – Phil Boustow
Trainer – Ron Green
       
Forwards Steve McLawrence Scott Jones Nathan Hein
Half Forward Luke Hein Brett Dienoff Michael Desyllas
Centre Stefan Bizilis Peter Stevens Tom Pitman
Half Back Tom Cakar David Green Ian Panunzio
Full Back Paul Romeo Adrian Butcher John Lotsos
1st Ruck Evan Bennetts Brad Homan Craig Bury
2nd Ruck Brett Dienoff Steve McLawrence Michael Desyllas
Interchange Michael Tropeano Michael Cox  
  Tim Rosewall David Mugge  
1994 – A1 Reserves – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley Greek 10.9 (69) defeated Goodwood 3.11 (29) 
at Adelaide Oval
 
Coach – Charles Drew
Captain – Jamie Butterfield
Vice Captain – Peter Evans
Team Manager – Brett Ralph
Runner – Roger Russell
       
Forwards Anthony Klitogiannis Kym Metcalfe Andrew Lynch
Half Forward Micah Williams Peter Morgan Haydn Schwarz
Centre Neville Burner Gavin Kemp  Damian Rawlings
Half Back Tony DiBiase Fraser Cooper Paul Pitkin
Full Back Barry Steele Mark Coates Jamie Butterfield
1st Ruck Paul Cenko Nathan Rooney Paul Sciberras
2nd Ruck David Pickett Peter Evans Andrew Lynch
Interchange Peter Evans  David Pickett  

Henley District & Old Scholars (1978 – 1993)

1993 – Division 1 – PREMIERS
South Australian Football Association (SAFA)
 
Henley District & OS 15.8 (98) defeated Pooraka 10.9 (69)
at Richmond Oval
 
 
Coach – Terry Homan
Captain – Matthew Wormald
Vice Captain – Phil Dawkins
Team Manager – Ernie Dean
Runner – Lindsay Hick
Trainer – Dave Muller
 
Forwards Davin Ettridge Phil Dawkins Andrew Engelhardt
Half Forward Pat Carpenter Wayne Pierson Troy Searle
Centre Damian Porritt Mark Pilmore Mark Payze
Half Back Lincoln Hayes Paul Allport Scott Geyer
Full Back Brett Teakle David Simmons Rod Sperling
1st Ruck Rick Coates Matthew Wormald Andrew Horsnell
2nd Ruck Phil Dawkins Troy Searle Andrew Engelhardt
Reserves Scott Hine Paul Sciberras  
1993 – Division 1 Reserves – PREMIERS
South Australian Football Association (SAFA)
 
Henley District & OS 10.8 (68) defeated Pooraka 7.2 (44)
at Richmond Oval
 
Coach – Peter Williams
Captain – Jamie Butterfield
Team Manager – Brett Ralph
Runner – Damian Slaven
Trainers – Dave Muller & Anthony O’Connor
 
Forwards Glen Kerrison Kym Metcalfe Brad Stevens
Half Forward Stacey Visser Kevin Aistrope Shane Stone
Centre Charles Drew Gavin Kemp Jarrad Hawson
Half Back Nat Bromley Shane Thompson Peter Evans
Full Back Jamie Butterfield James Cenko Scott Robinson 
1st Ruck Peter Cenko Fraser Cooper Michael Cocks
2nd Ruck Todd Schultz Stacey Visser Glen Kerrison
Reserves Martin Jeffries Todd Schultz  
1993 – Division 3 – PREMIERS
South Australian Football Association (SAFA)
 
Henley District & OS defeated Transadelaide (by 1 point)
at Payneham Oval
 
Coach – Michael Hicks
Captain – Rod MacFarlane
Manager – Justin Galvani
Runner – Stuart Blades
Trainer – Des Fry
Forwards Andrew Henry Brad Samuels Anthony DiBiase
Half Forward Curtis Eyles Peter Williams Haydn Schwarz 
Centre Paul Sheldon Rod MacFarlane Adam Ugrinic
Half Back Scott Moritz Shane Robinson Micah Williams
Full Back Chris Reilly Ian Rochow Andrew Bray
1st Ruck Brad Wilksch Paul Pitkin Chris Cox
2nd Ruck Brad Wilksch Scott Moritz Andrew Henry
Interchange Sam Klittogianis Tony Rutter  
1993 – Under 17s – PREMIERS
South Australian Football Association (SAFA)
 
Henley District & OS 7.13 (61) defeated Para Hills 5.6 (36)
at Richmond Oval
 
Coach – Rob Taylor
Captain – Steve Mugge 
Vice Captain – Nick Bridgman
Manager – Phil Boustow
Runner – Mark King
Trainer – Craig Dobner
 
Team Members (Unplaced)
Michael Hoey Shaun Lindsay Steven Mugge  Matt Christophers
Leon Rayner Jamie Thomas Roger Murcheson Craig Pitman 
Simon Barnes Coby Church Jake Crawford Peter King
Matt West John Desyllas Steven Skeggs Cameron Mudge
Scott Bean Troy Murphy Brad Robertson Adam Dobner
1992 – Division 1 – PREMIERS
South Australian Football Association (SAFA)
 
Henley District & OS  21.8 (134) defeated Plympton 16.16 (112)
at Richmond Oval
 
Coach – Terry Homan
Captain – Matthew Wormald
Vice Captain – David Simmons
Team Manager – Ernie Dean
Runner -Bob Wilson
Trainers – Dave Muller & Craig Dobner
 
Forwards Davin Ettridge Phil Dawkins Andrew Engelhardt
Half Forward Ian McDowall Wayne Pierson Brett Richards
Centre Mark Payze Mark Pilmore Craig Hocking
Half Back Brian O’Connor Paul Allport Brett Teakle
Full Back Rod Sperling David Simmons Scott Geyer
1st Ruck Rick Coates Matthew Wormald Andrew Horsnell
2nd Ruck Phil Dawkins Brett Richards Andrew Engelhardt
Reserves Scott Hine Pat Carpenter  
1992 – Division 1 Reserves

– PREMIERS

South Australian Football Association (SAFA)
 
Henley District & OS 10.15 (75) defeated Edwardstown 9.4 (58)
at Richmond Oval
 
Coach – Peter Williams
Captain – Jamie Butterfield
Vice Captain – David Nicol
Team Manager – Brett Ralph
Runner – Damian Slaven
Trainers – Dave Muller & Craig Dobner
 
Forwards Todd Schultz David Chappill Brad Hunter
Half Forward Marcus Knill Lincoln Hayes James Weaver
Centre Shane Robinson Gavin Kemp Glen Kerrison
Half Back Scott Moritz Peter Evans Jamie Butterfield
Full Back Scott Robinson James Cenko David Nicol
1st Ruck Lindsay Hick Charlie Drew Michael Cocks
2nd Ruck Todd Schultz James Weaver Brad Hunter
Reserves Peter Cenko Andrew Lynch Scott Niemann
1987 – Division 3 – UNDEFEATED PREMIERS
South Australian Football Association (SAFA)
 
Henley District & OS 11.10 (76)  defeated Edwardstown 4.12 (36)
at Pertaringa Oval
 
 
Captain/Coach – Ian Berry
Vice Captain – Ross Frick
Manager – Neil Cole
Runner – Mark Olsen
 
Team Members (Unplaced)
Kym White  Graham Cunningham Ian Berry Ross Frick
David Caire Justin Hartshorne Steve Nash Andrew Henry
Mark Beagley Mark Shuttleworth Mark Pedretti Peter Judd
Bill Hoey Randall Wallace Steve Clancy Paul Squires
Ian Clarke Jeff Ramm Steven Hannaford Neil Clarke
1987 – Division 4 – UNDEFEATED PREMIERS
South Australian Football Association (SAFA)
 
Henley District & OS 9.11 (65)  defeated Salisbury North 7.14 (56)
at Pertaringa Oval
 
Coach – Gary Fazzalari
Captain – Michael Hicks
Vice Captain – Darren Salisbury
Manager – Barry Cole
 
Team Members (Unplaced)
Keith Starr Gary Fazzalari Michael Hicks Steve Nash
Paul Ramm Frank Ballard Darren Salisbury Phil Shrubsole
Rob Smith Paul Edwards Neil Madigan Robert Green
David Ellis Graham Cunningham  James Goldsmith Andrew Lynch
Paul Squires Alan Battersby Philip Stratford Michael Todman
1984 – Division 4 – PREMIERS
South Australian Football Association (SAFA)
 
Henley District & OS 9.13 (67)  defeated Elizabeth 4.14 (38)
at Edwardstown Oval
 
Captain/Coach – Keith Starr
Manager – Michelle Starr
Trainer – Phil Davies
 
Team Members (Unplaced) 
Andrew Henry Michael Rusanoff Keith Starr James Goldsmith
Paul Ramm Darren Salisbury Paul Jay Gary Lawrence
Alan Skinner Bill Stevens Mark Williams Stuart Jones
Ray Earl Alastair Stevens  Alan Battersby Jeff Starr
Eric McKone Doug Campbell Neil Clarke Trevor Bailey
Phil Cole Graham Hill Neil Madigan John Lawrence
1983 – Under 18s – PREMIERS
South Australian Football Association (SAFA)
 
Henley District & OS 12.14 (86) defeated Walkerville 12.3 (75)
at Payneham Oval
 
 
Coach – Rod Hill
Captain – Ian McDowall  
Manager – John Lawrence 
Runner – Tony Van Ruiten
Trainer – Teresa Daveron, Lynton Davies, Phil Davies  
 
Team Members (Unplaced)
Michael Murray Graham Cunningham Ian McDowall Mark Pilmore
Daryl Warman Kym Metcalfe Steve Dawson-Ryan Ian Clarke
Andrew Robinson Michael Todman Vince Leonardis James Goldsmith
John Zocchi Jeff Leech Andrew Henry Mark Berry
Sam Salzone Darren Salisbury Gary Lawrence Tony Jones
Mitch Asplin Greg Baker David Nicol David Fostiak
1983 – Division 2 – PREMIERS
South Australian Football Association (SAFA)
 
Henley District & OS 16.19(115) defeated Walkerville 10.15(75)
at Thebarton Oval
 
 
Captain/Coach – John Girardi 
Vice Captain – Ian Berry
Team Manager – Brian Fitzgerald
Runner – Rob Christiansen
Trainer – John Jarrett & Warren Rosman
Physio – Gordon Johns
       
Forwards Micheal Guerin Daryl Smith  Graham Setorio
Half Forward Peter Jones Phil Burgess Michael Broadbent 
Centre Roger Russell John Girardi Greg White
Half Back Greg Frick Paul Heeps Stephen Walker
Full Back Steve Guy Phil Brooks David Hansen
1st Ruck Lindsay Hick Ian Berry Barry Newman
2nd Ruck Michael Johns Peter Jones Graham Sertorio
Reserves Michael Johns Tony Skinner  
1982 – Under 18s – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley District & OS 12.9 (81) defeated Gepps Cross 8.17 (65) 
at Walkerville Oval
 
Coach – Rod Hill
Captain – David Schuster  
Manager – John Lawrence 
Runner – John Lawrence
Trainer – Teresa Davoren  
 
Team Members (Unplaced)
Tom Ryan Darren Salisbury David Schuster Steve Nash
John Zocchi Micheal Todman Graham Cunningham Andrew Henry
Rob Priest Stephen Walker Martin Talbot Ian McDowall
Mark Berry Tony Van Ruiten Gary Fazzalari Mark Williams
Neil Clarke Jay Weatherill Gary Lawrence  
1981 – Under 18s – UNDEFEATED PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley District & OS 12.12 (84) defeated Kilburn 7.6 (48) 
at Unley Oval
 
 
Coach – Michael Roach
Captain – David Querzoli 
Manager – Charmaine Brooks
Runner – Greg Pink
Trainer – Tanya Goddard
 
Team Members (Unplaced)
Peter Keough Roger Matthewman David Querzoli Andrew Foley
Chris Burden Brenton Richardson Darrel White John Lawerence
Pip Stratford Tony Van Ruiten Gary Fazzalari Michael Rusanoff
David Foureur Tony Ryan Jay Weatherill Graham Threadgold
Greg Sheehy Gino Calarco Steve Nash Kym Sichler
Grant White Rini Cavuoto    
1980 – Under 18s – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley District & OS 8.19(67) defeated Broadview 3.6(24) 
at Kilburn Oval
 
 
Coach – Michael Roach
Captain – Tony Skinner 
Manager – Charmaine Brooks
       
Forwards Greg Sheehy Darren Grosser Simon Gray
Half Forward Collin Ellis Greg Smith Darren Meers
Centre Tony Loughead Mark Bell Jeff Clarke
Half Back Gary Day Rob Green Kym Tonkes
Full Back Carl Todman Rod Hankel Roger Matthewman
1st Ruck Lindsay Hick Tony Skinner Kym Sichler
2nd Ruck Darren Grosser Carl Todman Simon Gray
Reserves Jeff Starr Barry Cole  
Emergency David Fourier    
1979 – A8 – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley District & OS 9.12(66) defeated Postal Institute 9.10 (64) 
at Broadview Oval
 
 
Captain/Coach – Stuart Jones 
       
Forwards Harry Craven Mark Foura Paul Jolly
Half Forward David Medlow Stuart Jones G. Wells
Centre Paul Boskemper Greg Gee Gary Day
Half Back Steve Papps Shane Johns Bevan Zacher
Full Back Ian Blight Rob Smith Steve Lewis
1st Ruck Craig Allen David Johns Michael Grant 
2nd Ruck Stuart Jones Steve Lewis Paul Jolly
Reserves Brenton Beer Brian Salisbury  
Emergency John Lawrence Jeff Starr C. Huggett
  John Foody    
1978 – Under 18s – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley District & OS 10.10 (70) defeated Semaphore Central 7.6(48) 
at Kingswood Oval
 
Coach – Michael Roach
Captain – Michael Broadbent
Vice Captain – Mark McLeod
Manager – Phil McLeod
       
Forwards Haydon Schwarz Peter Matthew Wayne Metcalfe
Half Forward Michael Broadbent Alan Skinner Kim Woods
Centre Anthony Talbot Mark McLeod Ian Politis
Half Back Paul Jolly David Hewett Harry Baumeister
Full Back Darren Hocking Geoff Grow Vin Calarco
1st Ruck Kevin Fitzgerald Tony Hewett Tony Skinner
2nd Ruck Haydon Schwarz Michael Broadbent Wayne Metcalfe
Reserves David King Paul Ruediger Anthony Brice

Henley Eagles (1970 – 1977)

1974 – A1 Reserve – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 3.9 (27) defeated Flinders Park 3.7 (25)
at Adelaide Oval
 
 
Captain/Coach – David Rankine
Manager – Robin Christiansen 
Trainer – Alan Caust
 
Team Members (Unplaced)
Glen Smith Barry Wilkinson Leo Platten Roger Broughton
Gary Miller Seamus Flynn Ron Ettridge Brian Gepp
Greg Burk Keith Starr Zeke Oniszk Ian Cooter
Ugo Sain Owen Cole Peter McAleer Ian Wildy
Angelo Piovesen Trevor Ettridge Graham Hill Giles Andreatta
Rick Topley Don Sheridan Bevan Zacker
Jack Ridley Mick Buttfield Rod Hill  
1973 – A2 – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley defeated Flinders Park
at Richmond Oval
 
 
Coach – Jeff Bray
Captain – Rodney Bridgman
       
Forwards Daryl Buttery Seamus Flynn Roger Gent
Half Forward Tony Davidson Paul Heeps Trevor Bland
Centre Rod Hill Trevor Sampson Trevor Jaggard
Half Back Rod Bridgman John White Ian Wildy
Full Back Peter Drummond Barry Wilkinson David Rankine
1st Ruck Daryl Smith Des Bland Graeme Hicks
2nd Ruck David Rankine Tony Davidson Daryl Buttery
Reserves Robin Christiansen Trevor Ettridge  
1973 – A7 – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 11.14 (80) defeated Teachers College 5.9 (39)
at – ??????
 
Captain/Coach – Tony Park 
 
Team Members (Unplaced)

Henley & Grange (1958 – 1969)

1965 – A2 – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 11.9 (75) defeated Goodwood 9.12 (66)
at Norwood Oval
 
 
Captain/Coach – Brian Key
Manager – Garth Johns
Trainers – Anthony Billinger & R. Parker 
 
Team Members (Unplaced)
Barney Hawson Barry Deverson Brian Key Roger Ellis
Peter Gluyas David Pearce Barry Sheehy Collin Rowett
John Pike Ian Milne John Webb Robert Treloar
Graham Oxer Phil Graham Terry Jeffries Robert Pearce
Robert Ladd Wally Watson D. Phillips Gerry Webber
John Robinson Rex Collings    

Henley Two Blues (1947 – 1957)

1954 – A2 – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley 12.13 (85) defeated Kenilworth 12.7 (79)
at Payneham Oval
 
 
Captain/Coach – Don Pryor
Vice Captain – David Ardill
 
Team Members (Unplaced)
Keith Phillips Alan Luckman Don Pryor Trevor Crowhurst
Peter Ardill Ian Sexton David Ardill Max Jenkins
John Tripp Alan Grovie Arthur Pearce Brian Viles
Peter Gluyas John Hill John Catford Dean Hicks
Brian Monson Frank Tucker Jack Garrard  
Frank Pavlich Howard Jensen Barry Fry  
1954 – A4 – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
 
Henley ‘B’ Team 11.11 (77) defeated Payneham 10.8 (68)
at Goodwood Oval
 
 
Captain/Coach – Roy Haverland
Vice Captain – Robert Barltrop
Manager – Garth Johns
 
Team Members (Unplaced)
Brian Stephens John Russell Roy Haverland Tony Park
Peter Russell B. Lewis Robert Barltrop Anthony Russell
Jim Salisbury William Reed David Calley Larry Williams
Vern Murphy Collin Phillips Edward Garland Tom Jeffree
Brian Venebles John Salisbury Barry Russell Murray Tucker
Tom Gluyas Alan Phillips Graham Ross Peter Abbott
Clive Attridge William Salisbury Len Tucker Brian Frost
1953 – A3 – UNDEFEATED PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
 
Henley 13.13 (91) defeated SA Institute of Railways 7.6 (48)
at Teachers College Oval
 
Captain/Coach – Don Pryor
Vice Captain – David Ardill
Trainers – Gordon Luckman & William Ormond
 
Team Members (Unplaced)
Jack Garrard John Clamp Don Pryor Murray Tucker
Frank Tucker Brian Stephens David Ardill John Catford
Alan Grovie Peter Ardill Clive Attridge Brian Frost
Brian Viles Ian Sexton David Calley Wally Wilden
Alan Luckman Harold Fisk John Hill Tom Gluyas
Arthur Pearce Peter Gluyas Barry Fry Keith Phillips
1952 – Blue Division – PREMIERS
West Torrens District Football Association
Henley 8.14 (59) defeated Albert Druids 6.11 (47) 
at Thebarton Oval
 
Captain/Coach – Max Murdy
 
 
Team Members (Unplaced)
 
 
 
 
 
1951 – Blue Division – PREMIERS
West Torrens District Football Association
 
Henley 16.12 (108) defeated Albert Druids 5.5 (35) 
at Thebarton Oval
 
Captain/Coach – Jack Sampson
 
Team Members (Unplaced)
1950 – Blue Division – PREMIERS
West Torrens District Football Association
 
Henley 9.10 (64) defeated Torrensville 8.7 (55) 
at Thebarton Oval
 
Captain/Coach – Pat Martin
 
 
Team Members (Unplaced)
 
 
 
 

Henley Rovers (1946)

1946 – PREMIERS
Sunday Independent Football Association
 
Henley Rovers defeated Grange
at Grange Oval
 
Captain/Coach  – Jim Cassidy
Vice Captain – David Ardill
 
Team Members (Unplaced)
Pat Martin David Ardill Jim Cassidy Jack Williams
Ron Cassidy Max Barltrop John Clamp D O’Callaghan
Norm Odlum F Carr Peter Ardill Rob O’Connell
J. Gauci Barney Maddern Gerry Buttrose Roy Haverland
Rolly Forrester John Ardill E. Burke Ernie Cluse
Frank Pavlich John Fry Wally Wilton  

Henley & Grange (1920 – 1936)

1934 – A2 – PREMIERS
South Australian Amateur Football League (SAAFL)
 
Henley & Grange 10.7 (67) defeated Semaphore Central 7.4 (46)
at Thebarton Oval
 
Captain/Coach – Jim Kinlough
Vice Captain – H. Oldfield
 
Team Members (Unplaced)
Harold Johns Jim Kinlough Harold Oldfield Frank Webb
P. Church T. Connolly Alec Kinlough Ron Johns
Ray Borrett Frank Gamblin R. Wagstaff A. Mattie
N. Vawser Don Threadgold L. Odlum R. Graham
N. King Keith Vawser S. Francis B. Warsap
H. Curnow Alby Matthews R. Quimby Rex Threadgold
H. HeairfieldSANFL: WWT

Henley Beach (1899-1919)

1913 – PREMIERS
Adelaide Junior Association 
 
Henley Beach 5.9 (39) defeated North Adelaide Ramblers 4.10 (34) 
at West Parklands 
     
Captain/Coach – J. Roberts
Vice Captain – L. Webb
Team Members (Unplaced)
R. Barlow A. Johns J. Roberts L. Webb
A. Carmody W. Mair H. Smith R. Webb
F. Cavanagh A. Northey F. Strapps Hoskin
R. Webb G. Prettijohn V. Thomas F. Roberts
L. Johns W. Roberts H. Webb W. Northey – Emergency
1908 – PREMIERS
Suburban United Football Association
Captain – A. Peek
Vice Captain –  H. Ralph
Team Members (Unplaced)
T. Wright F. Butterfield A. Johns D. Fielder
W. Neilson A. Craigie R. Ellis C. Tomlinson
C. Rivett C. Stagg H. Ralph G. Strapps
D. Edwards A. Waye A. Peek S. Fewings
C. Craigie V. Boyce H. Webb M. Stanford
A. Lawrie C. Jackson C. Strapps T. Johnson

Comments

comments