A-Grade Historical Timeline
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Most Goals Team Manager
2017 (D2) SAAFL   Jarrad Wright Michael Gautesen      
2016 (D1) SAAFL 10th Kym Cobb Ned Heath Michael Gautesen (18) Luke Radley Teresa Davoren
      & Ryan Samson & Brad Geddes      
2015 (D1) SAAFL 4th Kym Cobb Jake Pavlich Tim Broadbent (57) Jeremy Johncock Teresa Davoren
2014 (D1) SAAFL 3rd Gavin Colville Jake Pavlich &
Brad Mehaffey
Tim Broadbent (80) Jeremy Johncock Teresa Davoren
2013 (D1) SAAFL 4th Gavin Colville Joel Cullen Jake Pavlich (44) Joel Cullen Teresa Davoren
2012 (D1) SAAFL 2nd Gavin Colville Scott Berry Jake Pavlich (63) Sam Phillipou Teresa Davoren
2011 (D1) SAAFL 4th Gavin Colville Scott Berry Luke Pastyn (68) Sam Phillipou *1st Teresa Davoren
2010 (D1) SAAFL *1st* Steven Hall Denis Redden Joel Cullen (41) Ken McGregor Teresa Davoren
2009 (D1) SAAFL 2nd Steven Hall Luke Pastyn Seamus McDonnell (38) Russell Biar Teresa Davoren
2008 (D1) SAAFL 4th Steven Hall Luke Pastyn Jason Turner (38) Luke Duncan Teresa Davoren
2007 (D1) SAAFL 8th Grant Levy Luke Pastyn Andrew Martin (44) Andrew Martin Nevin Burner
2006 (D1) SAAFL 3rd Scott Hodges Luke Pastyn Luke Pastyn (60) Jeremy Johncock Dennis Jones
2005 (D1) SAAFL 3rd Scott Hodges Luke Pastyn Luke Duncan (62) Jeremy Johncock Dennis Jones
2004 (D2) SAAFL *1st* Grant Levy Luke Pastyn Adam Douglas (60) Dennis Iijcesen * Michael Hicks
2003 (D2) SAAFL 3rd Grant Levy Shane Stone Luke Pastyn (25) Thomas Wright Gary Lawrence
2002 (D2) SAAFL 7th Grant Levy Shane Stone Craig Hermann (26) Russell Hart Ian McDonald
2001 (D2) SAAFL 4th Paul Patterson Stuart Totham Chris Page (20) Wayne Pierson Colin Miller
            & Luke Birmingham  
2000 (D1) SAAFL 10th Michael Hicks Shane Stone Shannon Stacey (13) Wayne Pierson Tony Rutter
1999 (D1) SAAFL 8th Michael Wilkins Matthew Wormald Shannon Stacey (13) Wayne Pierson Phil Stanley
1998 (D1) SAAFL 8th Robert Lukosius Matthew Wormald Mark Payze (26) Rob Lukosius Phil Stanley
Henley Greek Football Club
Year Affliliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Leading Goal Kicker Team Manager
1997 (D1) SAAFL 4th Peter Williams Matthew Wormald Matthew Wormald (56) Stacey Visser Davin Ettridge
1996 (P1) SAAFL 5th Andrew Johns Matthew Wormald Tim Johns (44) Stacey Visser Ben Turbill
1995 (D1) SAAFL 7th Terry Homan Matthew Wormald Andrew Horsnell (35) Anthony Klitogiamis Ernie Dean
1994 (D1) SAAFL 3rd Terry Homan Matthew Wormald Phillip Dawkins (75) Davin Ettridge Ernie Dean
Henley District & Old Scholars Football Club
Year Affliliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Leading Goal Kicker Team Manager
1993 (D1) SAFA *1st* Terry Homan Matthew Wormald Matthew Wormald (35) Davin Ettridge Ernie Dean
1992 (D1) SAFA *1st* Terry Homan Matthew Wormald Matthew Wormald (59) Davin Ettridge Ernie Dean
1991 (D1) SAFA 2nd Terry Homan Rod Sperling Andrew Horsnell (99) Phil Dawkins *1st Ernie Dean
1990 (D1) SAFA 6th Malcolm Noble Rod Sperling Rodney Sperling (41) Brian O’Connor Ernie Dean
1989 (D1) SAFA 3rd Malcolm Noble Lindsay Hick Matthew Wormald (67) Shane Khoo Ernie Dean
1988 (D1) SAFA 3rd Malcolm Noble Steve Miller Lindsay Hick (40) Stephen Miller Ernie Dean
1987 (D1) SAFA 4th Peter Meuret Steve Miller Michael Cocks (27) Geoff Martin Phil Cole
1986 (D1) SAFA 6th Peter Milson Steve Miller Charlie Drew (53) Andrew Mclntyre Phil Cole
1985 (D1) SAFA 5th Peter Milson Doug Grosser Roger Russell (46) Michael Guerin Phil Cole
1984 (D1) SAFA 5th John Girardi John Girardi John Girardi (42) Graham Sertorio Mal Rosman
1983 (D2) SAFA *1st* John Girardi John Girardi Ian Berry (70) Daryl Smith Brian Fitzgerald
1982 (D2) SAFA 3rd John Girardi Michael Broadbent Barry Newman (53) Steve Girardi Mal Rosman
1981 (D1) SAAFL 9th John Girardi Neil Higgins Martin Woods (36) Daryl Smith Mal Rosman
1980 (D1) SAAFL 5th Robert Reid Ray Gepp David Martin Paul Snelling Mal Rosman
1979 (D1) SAAFL 8th Neil Higgins Neil Higgins Ray Gepp (41) Daryl Smith Mal Rosman
1978 (D1) SAAFL 6th Neil Higgins Neil Higgins Paul Heeps (35) Chris Rees Mal Rosman
Henley Eagles Football Club
Year Affliliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Leading Goal Kicker Team Manager
1977 (D1) SAAFL 8th Jeff Bray Paul Heeps Paul Heeps (48) Daryl Smith L Johns
1976 (D1) SAAFL 5th Jeff Bray Neil Higgins Phil Kersten (83) Daryl Smith *1st Stan Frick
1975 (D2) SAAFL 2nd Jeff Bray Neil Higgins Phil Kersten Seamus Flynn Stan Frick
1974 (D1) SAAFL 9th Jeff Bray Rod Bridgman Paul Heeps   Robert Powell
1973 (D2) SAAFL *1st* Jeff Bray Rod Bridgman Rod Bridgman   Vasil Saris
1972 (D2) SAAFL 9th Neil Dansie Des Bland Rod Bridgman Rod Bridgman Vasil Saris
1971 (D2) SAAFL 4th Neil Dansie Rod Bridgman Rob Christiansen Vasil Saris
1970 (D2) SAAFL 9th Peter Hamiester Peter Hameister Robert Nichols Rex Collings
Henley & Grange Football Club
Year Affliliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Leading Goal Kicker Team Manager
1969 (D2) SAAFL 3rd Peter Hamiester Peter Hameister Rob Christiansen Barry Hayes Paul Harris
1968 (D2) SAAFL 5th Brian Wells Ron Ettridge Barry Deverson (24+) Kevin Westley George Anderson
1967 (D1) SAAFL 11th Peter Graham & Peter Graham & Grantley Payze (20) Colin Deverson George Anderson
      Peter Koerner Gerry Webber    
1966 (D1) SAAFL 8th Brian Key Brian Key Gerry Webber  
1965 (D2) SAAFL *1st* Brian Key Brian Key Gerry Webber Gerry Webber Garth Johns
1964 (D2) SAAFL 10th Robert Heath  Robert Heath Peter Gluyas Garth Johns
1963 (D2) SAAFL 7th Tony Weatherald Tony Weatherald Graham Griffiths
1962 (D2) SAAFL 9th Tony Weatherald Tony Weatherald Trevor Sullivan
1961 (D2) SAAFL 8th Elleslie Buckley Elleslie Buckley Graham Griffiths
1960 (D3) SAAFL 2nd Elleslie Buckley Elleslie Buckley Elleslie Buckley
1959 (D3) SAAFL 5th Brian Wareing Brian Wareing Peter Gluyas
1958 (D2) SAAFL 10th Brian Wareing Brian Wareing Peter Gluyas
Henley Two Blues Football Club
Year Affliliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Leading Goal Kicker Team Manager
1957 (D2) SAAFL 4th Peter Livesay Peter Livesay Peter Livesay
1956 (D1) SAAFL 9th Errol Lodge Errol Lodge John Salisbury (26+) Peter Ardill
1955 (D1) SAAFL 8th Hupbert Powell David Ardill Peter Gluyas
1954 (D2) SAAFL *1st* Don Pryor Don Pryor David Ardill
1953 (D3) SAAFL *1st* Don Pryor Don Pryor Arthur Pearce (80+) Don Pryor
1952 (Blue) WTDFA *1st* Max Murdy John Catford Ian Sexton (52+) Don Pryor
1951 (Blue) WTDFA *1st* Jack Sampson Jack Sampson Arthur Pearce
1950 (Blue) WTDFA *1st* Pat Martin Pat Martin Jack Gerrard
1949 (Blue) WTDFA 3rd Pat Martin Pat Martin Arthur Pearce
1948 (Blue) WTDFA 2nd Pat Martin Pat Martin Jack Garrard
1947 (Blue) WTDFA ? Pat Martin Pat Martin Arthur Pearce
Henley Rovers Football Club
Year Affliliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Leading Goal Kicker Team Manager
1946 ISFA *1st* Jim Cassidy Jim Cassidy
1943-45: No local team due to World War 2
Grange Football Club
Year Affliliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Leading Goal Kicker Team Manager
1942 (D2) ASFA        
1941 (D2) ASFA
1940 (D2) ASFA 5th  
1939 (D1) ASFA 6th
1938 (D1) ASFA
1937 (D2) ASFA 2nd Harold Oldfield Harold Oldfield G. Pollitt
Henley & Grange Football Club
Year Affliliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Leading Goal Kicker Team Manager
1936 (D1) SAAFL 9th H. Curnow H. Curnow
1935 (D1) SAAFL 6th
1934 (D2) SAAFL *1st* Joe Kinlough Joe Kinlough Arthur Mattie (112) Alex Kinlough*1st
1933 (D2) SAAFL 5th C. Gamlin C. Gamlin Ridings
1932 (D2) SAAFL 4th (38) McMahon
1931 (D1) SAAFL 8th Charlie Remnant Charlie Remnant  
1930 (D2) SAAFL 2nd A. Renfrey E. Duthie Charlie Remnant (45+) Charles Remnant
1929 (D1) SAAFL 6th C. Strudwick C. Strudwick  
1928 (D1) SAAFL 5th A. Renfrey A. Kean G. Watkins (35) A. Parry
1927 (D1) SAAFL 8th R. Roberts R. Roberts R. Roberts (37) T. Bridgman
1926 WTDFA 2nd Mort Daly Mort Daly Mort Daly
1925 WTDFA 3rd George Richmond George Richmond
1924 WTDFA ?. Jeffery ?. Jeffery
1923 *No team * *No team *No team *No team *No team *No team
1922 (D1) SAAFL 6th
1921 (D1) SAAFL 5th
1920 (D1) SAAFL 2nd
Henley Beach Football Club
Year Affliliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Leading Goal Kicker Team Manager
1919 CSFA
1918 CSFA
1917 CSFA        
1916 *No team * *No team/WW1 *No team/WW1 *No team/WW1
1915 (D2) SADFA
1914 (D2) SADFA L.G. Webb L.G. Webb
1913 (D2) ASFA *1st*
1912 ASFA
1911 ASFA 2nd
1910 ASFA C. Craigie C. Craigie
1909 ASFA 5th
1908 SUFA *1st* A. Peek A. Peek
1907 SUFA *1st* A. Peek A. Peek
1906 SUFA
1900 PAFA R. Schaumburg
History
# Premierships: 17 Premierships from 28 Grand Finals
# Longest serving Coach: Terry Homan & Jeff Bray (5 seasons)
# Longest serving Captain: Matthew Wormald & Luke Pastyn (6 seasons)
# Most Best & Fairests: Arthur Pearce, Peter Gluyas & Matthew Wormald (4)
   

Comments

comments