Under 16s Historical Timeline
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
2017 SANFL 4th Chris O’Connor Kelsey Liguoro Samuel Muegel Nick Godlevsky
2016 SANFL 8th Bryan Birchall Harvey Ettridge Josh Birchall Emma Birchall
2015 MWJFL 3rd Rod Hill James Rowe & Ross Kearsley Jack Lukosius Heather Lukosius
MWJFL 8th Kym Metcalfe Josh Warren & Caleb Smith Sam Skinner Leanne Smith
2014 MWJFL 2nd Rod Hill (As) Dominic Vellotti, Angus Coxon & Josh Hornibrook Brodie Kitto Lisa Velloti
MWJFL 7th Wayne Pierson (Bs) Tyson Both Cody Egel Sue Gates & Terri Moulds
2013 MWJFL 2nd Rod Hill (Blue) Frank Marafioti & Josh Barnett Frank Marafioti Cheryl Barnett
MWJFL 10th Andrew Wiseman (W) Jack Akeroyd Jack Akeroyd Alice Peterson
2012 MWJFL 1st Rod Hill (Blue) Jack Loades & Jack Hambly Jack Hambly Cheryl Barnett
  6th Daryl Stockton (W) Anthony Demicoli Mitchell Duval Andrew Stevens
2011 MWJFL 1st Rod Hill (Blue) Jack Enright & Mitchell Seekamp Michael Schwarz Greg May & Andrew Nielson
  4th Daryl Stockton (W) Adam Cannon Adam Cannon Paul Reichstein
2010 MWJFL  4th Rod Hill Joesph Sinor & Scott Miller Scott Miller Cathy Miller
2009 MWJFL  2nd Adam Harris Harrison Drew Sam Tonkes Cathy Miller
2008 MWJFL  2nd Rod Hill Patrick Sinor Patrick Sinor David Harvey
2007 MWJFL 1st Rod Hill Brad Johansen & Jordan Lawless Brad Johansen Jonathon Giddings
2006 MWJFL 3rd Rod Hill Daniel Bell Jack Costello Jonathon Giddings
Henley District & Old Scholars Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
1989 SAFA 2nd Geoff Pierson Tim Barnes Ben Reid John Reid
1988 SAFA * ** No team ** No comp ** No team ** No team
1987 SAFA 6th Michael Hicks Marcus Knill Scott Hine Various
1986 SAFA 2nd Rod Hill Paul Bullus Andrew Dimitri Barry Smith
1985 SAFA 1st Rod Hill Matthew Wormald Matthew Wormald John Lawrence
1984 SAFA 7th Phil Shrubsole Mark Eftim Mark Eftim Noel Lynch
1983 SAFA 6th Ian Dales Geoff Stapleton Randall Wallace Greg Knill
1982 SAFA 6th Mark Russell Mark Hutchins Mark Hutchins Ralph Clarke
1981 SAFA 3rd Rod Hill Ian McDowall Ian McDowall Ralph Clarke
1980 SAFA 2nd Rod Hill David Schuster Stephen Walker Ralph Clarke

 

Under 15s Historical Timeline
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
2017 SANFL   Andrew Horsnell   Cooper Horsnell  
2016 SANFL 1st Andrew Horsnell Text Dowdell & Sam Wormald Sam Wormald Andrew Baldwin

2005 MWJFL 1st Rod Hill Leigh Costello & Matthew Broadbent Matthew Broadbent Jonathon Giddings
2004 MWJFL 1st Rod Hill Sam Fairclough Sam Fairclough Sandra Hicks
2003 MWJFL 1st Rod Hill Damien Williamson & Daniel Puzella Todd Whiley Sandra Hicks
2002 MWJFL 1st Rod Hill Kieran Davidson Jake Pavlich Michael Hicks
2001 MWJFL 2nd Rod Hill Issac Thompson Issac Thompson Michael Hicks
2000 MWJFL 1st Rod Hill Daniel Franco Daniel Franco Peter Shattock
1999 MWJFL 1st Rod Hill Jared Wright Alex Costello Ray Foureur
1998 MWJFL ? Rod Hill Joe Muscara Roc  Harry Ray Foureur
Henley Greek Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
1997 MWJFL 2nd Rod Hill Andrew Martin Joe Muscara Ray Foureur
1996 MWJFL 1st Rod Hill Ken McGregor Matt Thomas Jim Hoare
1995 MWJFL 1st Rod Hill Jason Phillipou Aaron Shattock Jim Hoare
1994 MWJFL 1st Rod Hill Peter Stevens Steve McLawrence Rob Mugge
Henley District & Old Scholars Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
1993 MWJFL 1st Rod Hill Brett Leal Kym Waldeck Darryl Bockmann
1992 MWJFL 1st Rod Hill Michael Axon Michael Axon Rob Mugge
1991 WDJFL 1st Rod Hill Michael Phillipou Andrew Butterfield Rob Mugge
1990 WDJFL 2nd Rod Hill Jamie Barianos Jamie Barianos Brian Scoop
1989 WDJFL 1st Rod Hill Sam Phillipou Sam Phillipou Maurice Pilmore
1988 WDJFL 2nd Geoff Pierson  Tim Barnes Brett Mewett Warren Matthews
1987 WDJFL 1st John Berry Michael Vasilellis Davin Ettridge Craig Dobner
1986 WDJFL 5th John Berry Graham Hodges Graham Hodges Craig Dobner
1985 WDJFL 8th Barry Lewis Greg Fletcher Stuart King John Woolgar
1984 WDJFL 2nd Rod Hill Matt Wormald David Apat John Lawrence

 

Under 14s Historical Timeline
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
2017 SANFL   Anthony West   Nadim Oueiss  
2016 SANFL
9th
Shane Stone Jordan Lukac Harry Dawkins Angela Garuccio
2015 MWJFL(D1)
*1st*
Andrew Horsnell Tex Dowdell Sam Wormald Andrew Baldwin
MWJFL(D2)
7th
Paul Eadon   Sam Bell Angela Garuccio
2014 MWJFL(D1)
2nd
David Crouch Josh Birchall & Adrian Corso Jack Lukosius Heather Lukosius
MWJFL(D2)
4th
Andrew Horsnell Tom Welch Dylan Simpson Andrew Baldwin
2013 MWJFL(B)
5th
Tom Keller & Matthew Wormald Jackson Edwards James Rowe Brad Rainsford
MWJFL(W)
4th
Kym Metcalfe & Robert Lukosius Jack Lukosius Josh Birchall Heather Lukosius
2012 MWJFL
3rd
Bradley Perks Angus Coxon Josh Hornibrook Ros Merrett
2011 MWJFL *1st* Paul Hosie Joel Harvey-Friel, Mitchell Duvall & Lochie Barreau Joel Harvey-Friel Cheyl Barnett
2010 MWJFL *1st* Charlie Drew Billy Stretch, Kane Egel & Jake Johansen Billy Stretch Terri Johansen
2009 MWJFL 5th Rod Hill Joshua Keough & Matthew Hawkins Josh Frick Colin Cocks & Louise Philcox
2008 MWJFL 5th Charlie Drew Joesph Sinor Joesph Sinor Sue Hawkins
2007 MWJFL *1st* Charlie Drew Jason Nyskohus & Matthew Jacquier Matthew Jacquier Brett Ralph
2006 MWJFL  3rd David Fairclough Jake Patterson & Matthew Searcy Jake Fairclough Peter Batley
Under 13s Historical Timeline
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
2017 SANFL 6th Steve Chryssochoos Adam D’Aloia Adam D’Aloia David Hann
2016 SANFL 5th Greg Hawke Max Coorey Bailey Durant David Coorey
2012 MWJFL 1st Tom Keller Jackson Edwards Jackson Edwards Brad Rainsford
2011 MWJFL 2nd Joel Wait Angus Coxon Brodie Kitto Sascha Kitto
2010 MWJFL 1st Paul Hosie Lochie Barreau & Mitchell Duval Lochie Barreau Cheryl Barnett
2009 MWJFL 1st Charlie Drew Billy Stretch & Jake Johansen Jake Johansen David Schultz
2008 MWJFL 3rd Adam Harris Jack Enright Riley Nielson Richard Williams & Colin Cocks
2007 MWJFL * ** No comp ** No comp ** No comp ** No comp
2006 MWJFL * ** No comp ** No comp ** No comp ** No comp
2005 MWJFL 3rd  David Fairclough Alec Kangur/Patrick Sinor Alec Kangur Peter Batley
2004 MWJFL 1st Philip Burgess Adam Turner Kale Brock Jonathon Giddings
2003 MWJFL 2nd Philip Burgess Sam Daveron Sam Daveron Jonathon Giddings
2002 MWJFL 1st Rod Cavenett Sam Fairclough Sam Fairclough Sandra Hicks
2001 MWJFL 1st Rod Cavenett Damien Williamson Daniel Puzella Neil Williamson
2000 MWJFL 1st Rod Cavenett Kieran Davidson Kieran Davidson Neil Williamson 
1999 MWJFL 6th Grant Geddes William Cibich/Logan Pastyn William Cibich Dave Anderson
1998 MWJFL 1st Rod Cavenett Daniel Franco Daniel Franco David Weston
Henley Greek Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
1997 MWJFL 1st Rod Cavenett Brent Cain Dennis Iljcesen Marian Clift
1996 MWJFL 3rd Rod Cavenett Luke Pastyn Lee Pastyn Nick Hext
1995 MWJFL 4th Bob Taylor Cullen Spotswood Cullen Spotswood Ray Faureor
1994 MWJFL 1st Jim Hoare Ken McGregor Ken McGregor Peter Enright
Henley District & Old Scholars Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
1993 MWJFL ? Jim Hoare Michael Moore Ken McGregor Mark Axon
1992 MWJFL 5th John Berry Bradley Axon Peter Stevens Mike Curry
1991 WDJFL 3rd John Berry Tony Hoare Kym Waldeck Darryl Bockmann
1990 WDJFL 1st Neville Thiele Paul Di Biase Paul Di Biase Frank Sharp
1989 WDJFL 2nd Greg Leal Michael Phillipou Jamie Taylor Bob Taylor
1988 WDJFL 1st Greg Leal Jamie Barianos Jason Pilmore Craig Dobner
1987 WDJFL 3rd Geoff Pierson Sam Phillipou Sam Phillipou Warren Matthews
1986 WDJFL 3rd Geoff Pierson Adam Ugrinic Adam Ugrinic Warren Matthews
1985 WDJFL 1st Stan Williams Michael Vasilellis Lincoln Clayton Jeff Barnes
1984 WDJFL 4th Stan Williams Greg Fletcher Greg Fletcher Brian Freer
Under 12s Historical Timeline
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
2017 SANFL   Scott Niemann   William Blair  
2016 SANFL
3rd
Sam Phillipou Adam D’Aloia & Mattaes Phillipou Adam D’Aloia David Hann
2015 MWJFL(D1)
1st
Greg Hawke * Shared Max Coorey David Coorey
MWJFL(D2)
1st
Sam Phillipou * Shared Adam D’Aloia David Hann
2014 MWJFL(D1)
1st
Shane Stone * Shared Jay Muir Emily Smith
MWJFL(D2)
1st
Greg Hawke * Shared Bailey Durant David Coorey
2013 MWJFL(Blue)
2nd
Dave Crouch Luke Edwards Bradley Hawson Nick Godlevsky
MWJFL(White)
3rd
Shane Stone & Phil Dawkins ** Shared Jay Muir Emily Smith
2012 MWJFL
3rd
Kym Metcalfe & Robert Lukosius Jack Lukosius Jack Lukosius Heather Lukosius
2011 MWJFL *1st* Matthew Wormald & Tyson Edwards Jackson Edwards Christian Rugari Brad Rainsford
2010 MWJFL 2nd Andrew Dayman Ethan Miller Angus Coxon Sascha Kitto
2009 MWJFL *1st* Brian Carey & Peter Morgan Mason Pickard & Mitchell Duval Lochie Barreau Jim Goldner
2008 MWJFL *1st* Steven Stretch & Des O’Dwyer Billy Stretch (W) Billy Stretch Charles Sheffield
MWJFL     Jake Johansen (B)    
2007 MWJFL  5th Rob Enright (Blue) Lukas Kangur Lukas Kangur Phil & Kirsty Ross
MWJFL 6th Steven Stretch (White) Billy Stretch Billy Stretch Charles Sheffield
2006 MWJFL 5th Bob Enright (Blue) Dylan Duval Joesph Sinor Phil & Kirsty Ross
MWJFL 6th Nick Lisk (White) Scott Miller  Lukas Kangur Oliver Miller
Under 11s Historical Timeline
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
2017 SANFL   Rob Mackenzie   William Ashton  
2016 SANFL * Scott Niemann **non elected ** no award Nick Wundke
2012 MWJFL 1st David Crouch **non elected Tex Dowdell Nick Godlevsky
2011 MWJFL 4th John Taylor Jack Lukosius Josh Birchall Sharon Crossley & Heather Welch
2010 MWJFL 1st David Crouch ** No captains Jackson Edwards Tricia Hogan & Jo Kennedy
2009 MWJFL 1st John Taylor Tom Silby Tom Silby Helen Wiseman
2008 MWJFL 1st Brian Carey & Peter Morgan Mitchell Duval, Sam McGarry, Luke Hosie & Mason Pickard Lochie Barreau Jim Goldner
2005 MWJFL 7th Mark McGarry (White) Scott Miller Joe Allvaro Hayden Abbott
   6th Rob Enright (Blue) Joesph Sinor Joesph Sinor Adam Harris
2004 MWJFL 2nd  Steve Jacquier Dillon Coates & Luke Bellingham Matthew Jacquier Brett Ralph
2003 MWJFL 1st Steve Jacquier Jake Fairclough & Patrick Sinor Nathan Batley Brett Ralph
2002 MWJFL 1st Philip Burgess Joshua Giddings Addison Whitehouse Kurt Johansen
2001 MWJFL  2nd Philip Burgess Sam Daveron Matthew Broadbent Mark Daveron
2000 MWJFL 1st David Fairclough Rob Picheta Sam Fairclough Mark Daveron
1999 MWJFL 1st David Fairclough Damien Williamson Logan Pastyn Neil Williamson
1998 MWJFL 1st Grant Geddes Bradley Geddes Bradley Geddes Neil Williamson
Henley Greek Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
1997 MWJFL 7th Grant Geddes Logan Pastyn Logan Pastyn  David Weston
1996 MWJFL 3rd Peter Shattock Dale Symmons Dale Symmons Grant Vennus
1995 MWJFL 2nd  Rod Cavenett Ben McCulloch Rob Picheta Nick Next
1994 MWJFL   Rod Cavenett Lee Pastyn Lee Pastyn Nick Hext
Henley District & Old Scholars Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
1993 MWJFL 4th Marcus Knill Kym Nienaber Rhyse Schulz Michael Hicks
1992 MWJFL 1st Jim Hoare Ken McGregor Ken McGregor Mark Axon
1991 WDJFL 3rd Jim Hoare Jason Phillipou Rhyse Schulz Mark Axon
1990 WDJFL 2nd Davin Ettridge & Ashley Crack Craig Bury David Green Ken Henry
1989 WDJFL 4th Mark King Brett Leal Brett Leal David Bury
1988 WDJFL 4th Daryl Hamill Michael Axon Michael Axon David Bury
1987 WDJFL 1st Greg Leal Michael Phillipou Michael Phillipou Graham Pamment
1986 WDJFL 3rd Barry Lewis Jamie Barianos Leigh Sywak Gary Meers
1985 WDJFL 2nd Greg Hutton Adam West Adam West Jeff West & Gary Meers
1984 WDJFL 3rd Jeff Barnes Jeremy Calnan Ben Reid David Bury

 

Under 10s Historical Timeline
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Affiliation Coach Best & Fairest Team Manager
2017 SANFL Nigel Fiegert (Group 1) **no award  
SANFL Leon Rayner (Group 2) **no award  
2016 SANFL Rob McKenzie **no award Lyn Harris
2015 MWJFL Anthony West **no award Lyn Harris
2014 MWJFL Sam Phillipou **no award Geoff Stephens
2013 MWJFL Greg Hawke **no award David Coorey
2012 MWJFL Paul Eadon **no award Emily Smith
2011 MWJFL David Crouch **no award Nick Godlevsky
2010 MWJFL John Taylor **no award Sharon Crossley & Heather Welch
2009 MWJFL David Crouch **no award Tricia Hogan
2008 MWJFL John Taylor **no award Jo Kennedy
2007 MWJFL Brian Carey/Peter Morgan Lochie Barreau Andrew Stevens
2006 MWJFL Des O’Dwyer (White) Billy Stretch Cheryl Barnett
MWJFL Ian Willsmore (Blue) Jake Johansen Terri Johansen
 
Note: Under 10s have never ranked teams or had ladders, and no captains

 

Under 9s Historical Timeline
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
2017 SANFL * Matthew Hunter (Group 1)   **no award  
SANFL * Craig Herrmann (Group 2)   **no award  
2016 SANFL * Leon Rayner & Nigel Fiegert **non elected **no award Jane Bray
2013 MWJFL * Blair Baxter **non elected **no award Tanya Watson
2012 MWJFL * Anthony West **non elected **no award David Coorey
2011 MWJFL * Paul Eadon & John Muir **non elected **no award  Emily Smith
2010 MWJFL * Matt Wormald **non elected **no award  Nick Godlevsky
2009 MWJFL * Robert Lukosius **non elected **no award  Tony D’Angelo
2008 MWJFL * David Crouch **non elected **no award  Trish Hogan
2007 MWJFL * John Taylor **non elected **no award  Jo Kennedy
2006 MWJFL * John Taylor **non elected **no award  Jo Kennedy
2005 MWJFL 1st Ian Willsmore (White) Jake Johansen Jake Johansen Terri Johansen
MWJFL 2nd Des O’Dwyer (Blue) Billy Stretch Billy Stretch Cheryl Barnett
2004 MWJFL 2nd  Rob Enright **non elected   Adam Harris
2003 MWJFL 3rd Rob Enright Scott Miller & Joseph Sinor Joesph Sinor Adam Harris
2002 MWJFL 2nd Steve Jacquier Matthew Jacquier & Jack Harvey Matthew Jacquier Brett Ralph
2001 MWJFL 2nd  Steve Jacquier Tim Broadbent Tim Broadbent Greg Kinsman
2000 MWJFL 1st Philip Burgess Adam Turner Joshua Giddings Greg Lawless
1999 MWJFL 3rd Philip Burgess Sam Daveron Sam Daveron Mark Daveron
1998 MWJFL   Paul Draper Patrick Opie Sam Fairclough  
Henley Greek Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
1997 MWJFL 1st Paul Draper Damien Williamson Damien Williamson Neil Williamson
1996 MWJFL 4th Paul Draper Damien Williamson Bradley Geddes Joe Puzella
1995 MWJFL   Grant Vennus Josh Draper Lee Pastyn Joe Puzella
1994 MWJFL 6th Rod Cavenett Dale Symmons Dale Symmons Paul Draper
Henley District & Old Scholars Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
1993 MWJFL   Rod Cavenett Rob Picheta Rob Picheta Nick Hext

 

Under 8s Historical Timeline
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Affiliation Coach Team Manager
2016 SANFL Craig Herrmann Kerrin Martin
2015 MWJFL Nigel Fiegert & Leon Rayner Jane Bray & Kate Rayner
2014 MWJFL Anthony West Lyn Harris
2013 MWJFL Blair Baxter Tanya Watson
2012 MWJFL Sam Phillipou Geoff Stevens
2011 MWJFL Anthony West David Coorey
2010 MWJFL Paul Eadon Emily Smith
2009 MWJFL Rob Clark Andrew Horsnell
2008 MWJFL Rob Lukosius Tony D’Angelo
2007 MWJFL David Crouch Tricia Hogan
2006 MWJFL John Taylor (White) Jo Kennedy
2006 MWJFL David Crouch (Blue) Roslyn Merrett
2005 MWJFL Daryl Worden (White)  
2005 MWJFL David Crouch & John Taylor (Blue)  Roslyn Merrett & Kylie Richards
2004 MWJFL Des O’Dwyer Cheryl Barnett
2003 MWJFL Des O’Dwyer Matt Ascoli
2002 MWFJL Rob Enright Scott Dedrick
2001 MWJFL Rob Enright  
2000 MWJFL Steve Jacquier  
1999 MWJFL Steve Jacquier  
1998 MWJFL Philip Burgess  

Comments

comments