Junior League Medalists
SANFL Juniors
Year Player Name Grade
2017 Georgie Davis U12s Girls
2016 Sam Wormald U15s
Adam D’Aloia U12s
Metro West Junior Football League
Year Player Name Grade
2015 Blake Hansen U12s D2
2014 Jack Lukosius U14s D1
2013 Frank Marafioti U16s Blue
2011 Jackson Edwards U12s
2010 Billy Stretch U14s
2008 Lochie Barreau U11s
2007 Brad Johansen  U16s
2005 Jake Johansen U9s
2000 Brett Osborne U13s
1998 Daniel Franco U13s
1998 Joe Muscara  U15s
1995 Trent Hill  U15s
1994 Steven McLawrence U15s
1993 Steven Parisi U15s
Woodville District Junior Football League
Year Player Name Grade
1992 Michael Axon U15s
1992 Ken McGregor U11s
1989 Michael Phillipou U13s
1987 Sam Phillipou U13s
1985 Leigh McNeil U11s
1984 Greg Fletcher U13s
SAAFL
Year Player Name Grade
1980 Steve Walker U16s

 

Junior League Representatives
Players chosen to represent the association, no matches from 2014
Metro West Junior Football League
Year Player Name Grade Club Name
2011 Harris Jessen U16s Henley Sharks
Josh Harris U16s Henley Sharks
Mitchell Seekamp U16s Henley Sharks
Michael Schwarz U16s Henley Sharks
Lochie Barreau U14s Henley Sharks
Josh Barrett U14s Henley Sharks
Tom Charalabidis U14s Henley Sharks
Joel Friel U14s Henley Sharks
Lachlan Russell U14s Henley Sharks
Angus Coxon U13s Henley Sharks
Brodie Kitto U13s Henley Sharks
Matt Perks U13s Henley Sharks
Luke Johansen U13s Henley Sharks
Jackson Edwards U12s Henley Sharks
James Rowe U12s Henley Sharks
Christian Rugari U12s Henley Sharks
Harry Sibley U12s Henley Sharks
Chris Schwarz U12s Henley Sharks
2010 Lochie Barreau U14s Henley Sharks
Josh Barnett U14s Henley Sharks
Tommy Charalabidis U14s Henley Sharks
Joel Friel U14s Henley Sharks
Lachlan Russell U14s Henley Sharks
Luke Johansen U12s Henley Sharks
Angus Coxon U12s Henley Sharks
Joel Worden U12s Henley Sharks
Thomas Sibley U12s Henley Sharks
Ethan Miller U12s Henley Sharks
Des O’Dwyer (Coach) U12s Henley Sharks
Ian Willsmore (Coach) U12s Henley Sharks
 2009 Dillion Coates U16s Henley Sharks
James Batty U16s Henley Sharks
John Stevens U12s Henley Sharks
Mason Pickard U12s Henley Sharks
Lachlan Hosie U12s Henley Sharks
Kane Bennett U12s Henley Sharks
Matthew Lange U12s Henley Sharks
Mitchell Goldner U12s Henley Sharks
Lochie Barreau U12s Henley Sharks
Zac Worden U12s Henley Sharks
Steven Stretch (Coach) U12s Henley Sharks
Des O’Dwyer (Coach) U12s Henley Sharks
 2008 Tim Broadbent U16s Henley Sharks
Brodie Smith U16s Henley Sharks
Harley Egel U16s Henley Sharks
Jake Patterson U16s Henley Sharks
Daniel Harvey U16s Henley Sharks
Matthew Daveron U16s Henley Sharks
Jake Fairclough U16s Henley Sharks
Patrick Sinor U16s Henley Sharks
2007 Jordan Lawless U16s Henley Sharks
Blake Bellingham U16s Henley Sharks
Kurtis Cox U16s Henley Sharks
Nigel Osborn U16s Henley Sharks
Brad Johansen (C) U16s Henley Sharks
Josh Giddings U16s Henley Sharks
Addison Whitehouse U16s Henley Sharks
Taylor Ford U16s Henley Sharks
2006 Bradley Ebert U16s Henley Sharks
Matthew Broadbent U16s Henley Sharks
Jack Costello U16s Henley Sharks
Sam Daveron U16s Henley Sharks
Leigh Costello U16s Henley Sharks
Daniel Bell U16s Henley Sharks
1994 Ken McGregor U14s Henley Greek 
Scott Dawkins U14s Henley Greek 
Michael Forbes U14s Henley Greek 
Brad Homan U14s Henley Greek 
Michael Moore U14s Henley Greek 
Chad Watson U14s Henley Greek 
Jason Phillipou U14s Henley Greek 
Matthew Thomas U14s Henley Greek 
Woodville District Junior Football League
Year Player Name Grade Club Name
1991 Andrew Butterfield   Henley D&OS
Michael Phillipou   Henley D&OS
Scott Leal (C)   Henley D&OS
Cleavon Delmenico   Henley D&OS
Michael Axon   Henley D&OS
Paul Dibiase   Henley D&OS
Rob Tregilas   Henley D&OS
Jamie Sharp   Henley D&OS
Jamie Thomas   Henley D&OS
Simon Barnes   Henley D&OS
David Barnes   Henley D&OS
Chanh Nguyen   Henley D&OS
Anthony Klitogiannis   Henley D&OS
1988 Brett Mewett   Henley D&OS
Nathan Rooney   Henley D&OS
1987 Michael Vasilelis (C)   Henley D&OS
Brenton Berry   Henley D&OS
Geoff Stevens   Henley D&OS
1986 Rod Hill (Coach)   Henley D&OS
Sam Phillipou   Henley D&OS
Nathan Rooney   Henley D&OS
Shane Stone   Henley D&OS
Leigh McNeil   Henley D&OS
Jason Pilmore   Henley D&OS

 

SAPSASA Henley Players
Selected from their local primary school to play state SAPSASA football
Year Player Name Grade Club Name
2016 Adam D’Aloia U12s Henley Sharks
Mattaes Phillipou U12s Henley Sharks
2014 Luke Edwards U12s Henley Sharks
Kaine Baldwin U12s Henley Sharks
Cooper Horsnell U12s Henley Sharks
2012 Jack Lukosius U12s Henley Sharks
Jarrod Miller U12s Henley Sharks
2011 Jackson Edwards U12s Henley Sharks
Chris Schwarz U12s Henley Sharks
2010 Tom Sibley U12s Henley Sharks
2008 Billy Stretch U12s Henley Sharks
Jake Johansen U12s Henley Sharks
2007 Josh Miller U12s Henley Sharks
2002 Bradley Ebert U12s Henley Sharks
Matthew Broadbent U12s Henley Sharks
Sam Davoren U12s Henley Sharks
2001 Sam Fairclough U12s Henley Sharks
2000 Brad Mehaffey U12s Henley Sharks
Damien Williamson U12s Henley Sharks
1989 Michael Axon U15s Henley D&OS

 

SANFL State Team Representatives
Selected to play for South Australia at the highest level in their respective age bracket.
Year Player Name Age Group Club Name
2017 James Rowe U18s Henley Sharks – Eagles
Jackson Edwards U18s Henley Sharks – Glenelg
Jack Lukosius U18s Henley Sharks – Eagles
2015 James Rowe U16s Henley Sharks – Eagles
Jackson Edwards U16s Henley Sharks – Glenelg
Jack Lukosius U15s Henley Sharks – Eagles
2014 Billy Stretch U18s Henley Sharks – Glenelg
Jake Johansen U18s Henley Sharks – Port Adelaide
Josh Miller U18s Henley Sharks – Glenelg
Ethan Miller U16s Henley Sharks – Eagles
Jackson Edwards U15s Henley Sharks – Glenelg
2013 Jake Johansen U18s Henley Sharks – Port Adelaide
Billy Stretch U18s Henley Sharks – Glenelg
Angus Coxon U15s Henley Sharks – Eagles
2012 Jake Johansen U16s Henley Sharks – Port Adelaide
Billy Stretch U16s Henley Sharks – Glenelg
2010 Joseph Sinor U16s Henley Sharks – Eagles
Nathan Bately U18s Henley Sharks – Eagles
Brodie Smith U18s Henley Sharks – Eagles
2009 Matthew Jacquier U16s Henley Sharks – Eagles
Sam Tonkes U16s Henley Sharks – Port Adelaide
Brodie Smith U18s Henley Sharks – Eagles
Josh Giddings U18s Henley Sharks – Glenelg
2008 Matthew Broadbent U18s Henley Sharks – Eagles
Sam Davoren U18s Henley Sharks – Eagles
2007 Adam Turner U16s Henley Sharks – Eagles
Sam Faircough U18s Henley Sharks – Eagles
Cody Hicks U18s Henley Sharks – Eagles
Matthew Broadbent U18s Henley Sharks – Eagles
Bradley Ebert U18s Henley Sharks – Port Adelaide
Brad Mehaffey U20s Henley Sharks – Eagles
2006 Matthew Broadbent U16s Henley Sharks – Eagles
Bradley Ebert U16s Henley Sharks – Port Adelaide
Sam Davoren U16s Henley Sharks – Eagles
2005 Dale Symmons U20s Henley Sharks – Eagles
2003 Denis Iljcesen U20s Henley Sharks – Eagles
2002 Issac Thompson U16s Henley Sharks – Eagles
Denis Iljcesen U18s Henley Sharks – Eagles
2001 Jarrad Wright U18s Henley Sharks – Eagles
Denis Iljcesen U18s Henley Sharks – Eagles

Comments

comments