Henley Greek A-Grade
 
Date 09/04/1994
League SAAFL Division 1
Score Henley Greek 15.13(103) lost to Gaza 17.12(114) 
Location Gaza Oval
 
Best Players Dawkins, Morgan, Sciberras,Stone, Greaves, Kerrison
Goal kickers Ettridge 4, Horsnell 3, Stone 2, Visser 2, Hayes 1, Morgan 1, Hine 1, Englehardt 1
 
Coach Terry Homan
Captain Matthew Wormald
Team Manager Ernie Dean
 
Players
Forwards  Glen Kerrison  Davin Ettridge  Andrew Engelhardt
Half Forwards  Stacey Vissser  Lincoln Hayes  Rick Coates
Centres  Mark Payze  Paul Sciberras  Damian Porritt
Half Backs  Nathan Rooney  Phil Dawkins  Shane Stone
Full Backs  Brett Teakle  Tim  Johns  Peter Morgan
1st Ruck   Paul Greaves  Matt Wormald  Andrew Horsnell
Reserves  Scott Hine  Harry Kyriacou

 

B-Grade Team
 
Date 9/4/94
League SAAFL Division 1 Reserves
Score Henley Greek 23.17(155) defeated Gaza 5.8(38) 
Location Gaza Oval
 
Best Players Hutchins, Pierson, Pisani, Kemp, Burner. 
Goal kickers Hutchins 5, Williams 4, Samuels 4, Burner 3, Pierson 2, Vennus 1, Schwarz 1,Pisani 1, DiBiase 1, Kemp 1.
 
Coach Charles Drew
Captain Jamie Butterfield
Vice Captain Peter Evans
Team Manager Brett Ralph
 
The Players
Forwards  Micah Williams  Brad Samuels  Matthew Minagall
Half Forwards  Neville Burner  Mark Wormald  Haydn Schwarz
Centres  Jarrad Vennus  Sandy Ferraro  V. Pisani
Half Backs  Paul Pitkin  Peter Evans  Barry Steele
Full Backs  Brad Tonkin  Jamie Butterfield  Ian Rochow
1st Ruck   David Pickett  Gavin Kemp Rick  Hutchins
Reserves  Tony DiBiase Wayne Pierson
Emergency  Andrew Lynch

C-Grade Team (A7 Division)

C-Grade Team
 
Henley 12.12(84) lost Port Districts 13.11(89) 
at HenleyMemorial Oval – 9/4/1994
 
Best Players  
Goal kickers  
 
Coach – Michael  Hicks
Captain –  Chris Reilly
Team Manager – Shaun Richards
 
Premiership Players
Forwards  Chris Reilly  Brad Robertson  Andrew Lynch
Half Forwards  Sam Klitogiannis  Joel Preston  Jimmy Dimopoulos
Centres  Paul Sheldon  Anthony Klitogiannis  Martin Jeffries
Half Backs  Micheal Ellingsen  Peter McMahon  Tony Rutter
Full Backs  Neale Clarke  Peter Climatianos  Craig Adamson
1st Ruck   John Lawrence  Andy Bray  Andrew Henry
2nd Ruck  Jay Russian  Tony Rutter  Andrew Lynch
Reserves  Paul Cooter  Jay Russian
Emergency  Mark Thompson

D-Grade Team (A7 Reserves Division)

D-Grade Team
 
Henley 10.12(72) defeated Port Districts 4.4(28) 
at Henley Memorial Oval – 9/4/1994 
 
Best Players  
Goal kickers  
 
Coach – Rob Smith
Captain – David Caire
Team Manager – Leanne Smith
 
The Players
Forwards  George Frangoulis  Chris Hansen   David Caire 
Half Forwards  Adam Dobner  Mick Costello  Christian Storch
Centres  Atticus Boyce  Corey Woolgar   Shaun Letts
Half Backs  Phil Bosustow   Brad Tucker  Jim McCabe
Full Backs  Karl Dobner  Rob Smith  Keith Starr 
1st Ruck   Darren Kite  Martin Skully   Ashley White
2nd Ruck  Craig Johnson  Keith Starr  Adam Dobner
Reserves  Mark Thomson  Craig Johnson
Emergency  D. Markevicius  M. Kohler Matt Palmer

Comments

comments