Henley AFL Footballers
Drafted to the AFL after playing juniors at Henley
Henley Sharks Football Club
Draft Pick No. Player Name AFL Team Games
2014 Pick 42 Billy Stretch Melbourne Demons 15+ Games
2010 Pick 14 Brodie Smith Adelaide Crows 130+ Games
2010 Rookie Christian Bock Essendon *
2008 Pick 38 Matthew Broadbent Port Adelaide Power 152+ Games
2007 Pick 13 Bradley Ebert West Coast & Port 76 & 114+ Games
2006 Pick 23 Paul Stewart Port Adelaide Power 101 Games
2003 Pick 50 Iszac Thompson Western Bulldogs *
2001 Pick 35 Jared Wright  Brisbane Lions *
1998 Pick 45 Aaron Shattock Brisbane & Port 57 & 11 Games
1998 Pick 75 Ken McGregor Adelaide Crows 152 Games
1997 Zoned Warren Tredrea Port Adelaide Power 255 Games
1997 Zoned Jake Lynch Port Adelaide Power *
1995 Pick 53 Adam Ugrinic Adelaide Crows *
1993 Pick 13 David Ugrinic Geelong Cats *
1992 Pick 29 Sam Phillipou Western Bulldogs 03 Games
1992 Pick 52 Paul Bullus Richmond Tigers 97 Games

 

Henley Junior to SANFL Players
Played SANFL after being a Henley junior
Henley Sharks Football Club
Debut  Name Club
2017 Jack Lukosius Woodville West Torrens
2015 Lachie Hosie Glenelg
2014 Joseph Sinor Woodville West Torrens
2014 Lukas Kangur Glenelg
2014 Billy Stretch Glenelg
2014 Joshua Miller Glenelg
2013 Joshua Giddings South Adelaide
2013 Jason Nyskohus Port Adelaide
2013 Jake Johansen Port Adelaide
2011 Aleksander Kangur North Adelaide
2011 Nathan Batley Woodville West Torrens
2011 Jake Fairclough Woodville West Torrens*
2011 Christian Bock Woodville West Torrens*
2009 Brodie Smith Woodville West Torrens
2008 Cody Hicks  Woodville West Torrens*
2008 Sam Daveron Woodville West Torrens*
2008 Matthew Broadbent Woodville West Torrens
2007 James Stewart Woodville West Torrens*
2007 Jake Pavlich Woodville West Torrens*
2007 Luke McLean Norwood
2007 Bradley Geddes Woodville West Torrens*
2007 Bradley Ebert Port Adelaide
2006 Paul Stewart Woodville West Torrens
2006 Sam Fairclough Woodville West Torrens*
2005 Dale Symmons Woodville West Torrens*
2004 Jarrad Wright South Adelaide & Woodville West Torrens*
2003 Roc Harry  Woodville West Torrens
2002 Denis Iljcesen Woodville West Torrens & South Adelaide*
1999 Scott Leal North Adelaide
1999 David Green Port Adelaide*
1998 Aaron Shattock Woodville West Torrens
1998 Ken McGregor Woodville West Torrens*
1998 Brett Leal Woodville West Torrens
1997 David Barnes Woodville West Torrens*
1996 Warren Tredrea Port Adelaide
1995 Michael Phillipou Woodville West Torrens*
1995 Michael Axon Woodville West Torrens
1994 Adam Ugrinic Woodville West Torrens
1993 David Ugrinic Woodville West Torrens
1992 Sam Phillipou Woodville West Torrens & Port Adelaide*
1991 Michael Dibiase Woodville West Torrens
1990 Robert Lukosius Woodville & Woodville West Torrens*
1990 Paul Bullus West Torrens & Woodville West Torrens
1989 David Milson West Adelaide
1987 Matthew Wormald West Torrens*
1987 Ian McDowell Norwood*
1983 David Querzoli West Torrens
1938 K.Hartshorne  
1937 Lance Juttner West Torrens
1930s Wilbur Harris West Torrens
  Max Pontifex West Torrens
1921 Ossie O’Grady West Torrens
 *Returned to Play Senior Football at Henley High O.S. or Henley Football Club
AFL & SANFL recruited to Henley
These are former AFL & SANFL players who later played at Henley in their careers
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Player Name Career Seasons
2017 Joshua Thewlis South Adelaide  
more here…    
2016 Daniel Longman Sturt & Glenelg  
2015 Brett Backwell Glenelg & North Adelaide 1
Kym Cobb South Adelaide 2
2014 Ned Heath Port Adelaide Magpies  
Bradley Graham WWT Eagles & South Adelaide  
2013 Ryan Sampson Port Adelaide Magpies  
Bradley Geddes* WWT Eagles  
Jake Fairclough* WWT Eagles  
2012 Cody Hicks* WWT Eagles  
Dale Symmons* WWT Eagles  
Peter Hoban WWT Eagles 1
James Stewart** WWT Eagles  
Sam Daveron* WWT Eagles  
2011 Jarred Wright* AFL: Brisbane, WWT Eagles  
Peter Fiachi WWT Eagles  
Brent Frewen WWT Eagles  
Greg Dempsey West Adelaide  
2010 Ken McGregor* AFL: Adelaide Crows, WWT Eagles 1
Sam Fairclough* WWT Eagles 1
2009 Gavin Colville WWT Eagles 2
Vinnie Rugolo WWT Eagles  
Dennis Redden WWT Eagles 2
James Stewart* WWT Eagles  
Joel Cullen** WWT Eagles  
2008 Steven Hall AFL: Adelaide, WWT Eagles 3
Jake Pavlich* WWT Eagles  
Tim Inkster WWT Eagles 1
David Barnes* WWT Eagles 3
Ross Pederson WWT Eagles 4
2006 Michael Phillipou* WWT Eagles 1
2005 Sam Phillipou* AFL: Footscray, WWT Eagles & Port 6
Jeremy Johncock** Sturt  
Iszac Thompson* AFL: Western Bulldogs  
2004 David Niemann* WWT Eagles 1
Dennis Iljecsen* WWT Eagles 3
Darren Holland WWT Eagles  
Michael DiBiase* WWT Eagles 1
2001 Paul Patterson West Adelaide 1
Paul Bullus* AFL: Richmond, WWT Eagles 1
Darren Chandler West Adelaide 2
1999 Stuart Totham WWT Eagles 3
David Green* Port Adelaide Magpies 1
Henley Greek Football Club
1997 Stuart Whitehouse West Torrens 1
Rob Lukosius* West Torrens 8
1993 Adam Ugrinic** WWT Eagles 1
1992 Scott Geyer West Torrens & WWT Eagles 5
1991 Matthew Wormald* West Torrens 9
Henley District & Old Scholars Football Club
1987 Michael Smith West Adelaide  
1987 Ian Borchard West Adelaide 1
1986 Andrew McIntyre South Adelaide 2
1984 Stephen Rechner West Adelaide 1
1984 Greg Hutton Woodville Warriors 3
1984 Paul Johannson West Torrens 2
1984 Matthew Daveron West Adelaide 1
1983 David Lawless West Adelaide & West Torrens 2
1983 Stephen O’Donoghue West Adelaide 3
1983 Greg White West Torrens 1
1982 Mark Daveron West Adelaide 4
1981 John Giradi Woodville 3
1980 Brian Rogers West Adelaide 2
1979 Bob Reid Woodville 2
Henley WWT Eagles Football Club
1975 Phil Kerston West Adelaide 3
1975 Neil Higgins West Adelaide 10
1974 Peter Brenton Woodville 1
1973 John White West Adelaide 6
1973 Trevor Sampson West Adelaide 4
1973 Trevor Ettridge West Torrens 5
1973 Graeme Hicks West Adelaide 7
1974 Greg Frick West Adelaide 14
1972 Peter Barnes West Torrens 1
1968 Ron Ettridge West Adelaide 5
1968 Rod Bridgman West Torrens 10
Henley & Grange Football Club
? David Rankine West Torrens  
1965 Brian Key Port Adelaide  
Barry Deverson West Adelaide  
Gerry Webber West Torrens  
Henley Two Blues Football Club
1956 Errol Lodge West Torrens 1
1953 Don Pryor South Adelaide  
Henley & Grange Football Club
1934 Joe Kinlough West Torrens 1
Alex Kinlough West Torrens 1
1928 A. Kean West Torrens  
1925 George Richmond West Torrens  
1924 T.Jeffery West Torrens  
* Indicates player played Juniors at Henley
** Indicates player played Seniors at Henley before playing AFL/SANFL

Comments

comments