Senior Football

Senior Player Registrations

Registrations are now up for all Henley Shark Senior Players

Under 18’s and Open – Men and Women

 

If you have not received the registration email please contact me and let me know, as your email may need updating in the system. Information on how to update your information is below.

girls@henleysharksjuniors.com.au

 

If you did not receive the registration email you can try using the following links to register.

 

Registration links, both links end up at the same page, you just might find one easier than the other:

 

Registrations via SportsTG:

https://membership.sportstg.com/regoform.cgi?aID=15358&pKey=7723acc5893f6978cc4caae98e57a456&cID=70963&formID=36056

 

Registrations via Adelaide League:

https://adelaidefootyleague.teamapp.com/custom_pages/5267-registration-links-mens-womens

THEN CLICK ON HENLEY – This will take you through to the registration page.

 

 

UPDATE YOUR DETAILS

You can also update your information by clicking on this link: https://membership.sportstg.com/dashboard/?r=2

As some will be registered using their school email and now have to change, so please go in and change your information. You will need to log in using your email and password.

 

 

 

Danielle Robran

Female Football Director

Henley Sharks Football Club

M 0417841271

E girls@henleysharksjuniors.com.au  W Henley Sharks Football Club

Hits: 8

Annual Report, New Life Members, New Committee

Congratulations to the Club’s newest Life Members – Vicki Lawless & Iszac Thompson (pictured)

>> See all of our Life Members now <<

2019 Football & Netball Annual Report

Check out this season’s annual report with team reports from all our coaches and committee members, which this season was wonderfully put together by….. TBA

2019 Annual Report
2018 Annual Report
2017 Annual Report
2013 Annual Report
2012 Annual Report
2011 Annual Report

2020 Committee

Welcome to our 2020 senior committee team…

  • Rod hill – president,
  • Brett Dobson – treasurer
  • secretary – Brenda Smith
  • Football director – Danielle Robran
  • Social Director – Vicki Lawless
  • Chairman – George Charalabidis
  • Club patron – Andrew Pierson
  • Committee members – Kym Metcalfe, David Nicol, Jamie Butterfield, Wayne Pierson, Josh James, Wayne Richards, Tom Bingham, Paul Sibley, Blair Baxter
  • David Haskard – Sponsorship (not on committee)
Senior’s Administration Timeline
History
Longest serving President Alf Griffiths (14 seasons)
Longest serving Chairman Norm Tucker (13 seasons)
Longest serving Secretary Malcolm Rosman (7 seasons)
Longest serving Treasurer Ernie Dean (7 seasons)
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Club Patron President Chairman Secretary Treasurer Football Director Social Director
2020 Andrew Pierson Rod Hill George Charalabidis Brenda Smith Brett Dobson Danielle Robran Vicki Lawless
2019 Andrew Pierson Paul Caica *vacant *vacant Brett Dobson Brian Leys Mel Edson
2018 Andrew Pierson Paul Caica Michael Broadbent Vanessa Spaans Brett Dobson Chris Brown Mel Edson
2017 Andrew Pierson  Paul Caica Nick Bridgman Mary Pavlich Vanessa Spaans Rod Hill Vicki Lawless
2016 Hon. Paul Caica MP  Teresa Daveron Shayne Harris Mary Pavlich Vanessa Spaans Nick Bridgman Vicki Lawless
2015 Hon. Paul Caica MP  Teresa Daveron Shayne Harris Mary Pavlich Vanessa Spaans Iszac Thompson Vicki Lawless
2014 Hon. Paul Caica MP  Teresa Daveron Rod Hill Nikita Fullgrabe Michael Broadbent Iszac Thompson Vicki Lawless
2013 Hon. Paul Caica MP Teresa Daveron Davin Ettridge Jane Kite Nathan Caldow Iszac Thompson Vicki Lawless
2012 Peter Ardill & Hon. Paul Caica MP Terry Homan Davin Ettridge Jane Kite Nathan Caldow Michael Hicks Meagan Watson
2011 Peter Ardill & Hon. Paul Caica MP David O’Sullivan Mark King Jane Kite Mick Lockett Nick Bridgman Meagan Watson & Ashlee Biddle
2010 Peter Ardill & Hon. Paul Caica MP David O’Sullivan Mark King Victoria Pastyn Neil Fennell Peter Niemann Danielle Barbary
2009 Peter Ardill & Hon. Paul Caica MP David O’Sullivan Mark King Victoria Pastyn Neil Fennell Peter Niemann Vicki Lawless
2008 Peter Ardill & Hon. Paul Caica MP David O’Sullivan Mark King Leanne Geddes Neil Fennell Peter Niemann Jane & Darren Kite
2007 Peter Ardill  Rod Cavenett Dennis Jones Leanne Geddes Mike Levy Peter Niemann Jane & Darren Kite
2006 Peter Ardill Rod Cavenett Dennis Jones Leanne Geddes Mike Levy Peter Niemann Jane & Darren Kite
2005 Peter Ardill Rod Cavenett Dennis Jones Leanne Geddes Mike Levy Peter Niemann  Jane & Darren Kite
2004 Peter Ardill & Stan Irish Rod Cavenett Dennis Jones Leanne Geddes Mike Levy Peter Niemann Jane & Darren Kite
2003 Peter Ardill Rod Cavenett Dennis Jones Jane Dittmar Andrew Pierson Rod Hill Jane Dittmar & Darren Kite
2002 Peter Ardill Ron Ettridge Terry Homan Chris Dean Ernie Dean Rod Hill  Jane Dittmar & Darren Kite
2001 Peter Ardill Ron Ettridge Terry Homan Tony Rutter Ernie Dean Davin Ettridge Darren Kite
2000 Peter Ardill Lindsay Hick * No Chairman Tony Rutter & Keith Starr Ernie Dean Robert Lukosius Jodie Bates
1999 Peter Ardill Lindsay Hick Peter Williams Damien Slaven Ernie Dean Darren McKenzie Jodie Bates
1998 Peter Ardill Lindsay Hick Peter Williams Damien Slaven Ernie Dean * None  
Henley Greek Football Club
Year   President Chairman Secretary Treasurer Football Director Social Director
1997   Lindsay Hick Darren Salisbury Julie Ralph Ernie Dean John Lawrence  
1996   Lindsay Hick Ernie Dean Rod Hill Ernie Dean Rod Hill & John Lawrence  
1995   Ron Ettridge Ernie Dean Julie Ralph Tony Condous Rod Hill Ron Ettridge & John Lawrence
1994   Ron Ettridge Steve Condous Julie Ralph Tony Condous Rod Hill  
Henley District & Old Scholars Football Club
Year   President Chairman Secretary Treasurer Football Director Social Director
1993   Craig Dobner Rod Hill Julie Ralph Chris Dean Rod Hill Scott Hine
1992   Craig Dobner Rod Hill Julie Ralph Chris Dean Rod Hill Brett Ralph
1991   Ron Ettridge Craig Dobner Julie Ralph Chris Dean Rod Hill Brett Ralph
1990   Ron Ettridge Craig Dobner John Woolgar Chris Dean Rod Hill Brett Ralph
1989   Ron Ettridge Craig Dobner Phil Cole Chris Dean Rod Hill Kym Metcalfe
1988   Ron Ettridge Rob Christiansen Phil Cole Peter Davidson Barry Lewis  
1987   Ron Ettridge Rob Christiansen Michael Guerin Peter Davidson Darryl Smith Phil Brooks
1986   Paul Sperling Michael Roach Malcolm Rosman Peter Davidson Darryl Smith Peter Brass
1985   Paul Sperling Rob Christiansen Malcolm Rosman Kay Brooks Michael Roach  
1984   Peter Ardill Rob Christiansen Malcolm Rosman Kay Brooks Michael Roach Phil Cole
1983   Peter Ardill Rob Christiansen Malcolm Rosman Kay Barnett Michael Roach Lee Hutchesson & Phillipa Kay
1982   Peter Ardill Paul Sperling Malcolm Rosman Jeff Barnes Michael Roach Phil Cole
1981   Peter Ardill Paul Sperling Malcolm Rosman Doug Grosser David Rankine Philip Johns
1980   Peter Ardill Paul Sperling Malcolm Rosman Doug Grosser David Rankine Barry Wilkinson
1979   Peter Ardill Paul Sperling Greg Frick Graeme Hicks David Rankine Mark Olsen
1978   Peter Ardill Paul Sperling Greg Frick Graeme Hicks   M. Meegan
Henley Eagles Football Club
Year   President Chairman Secretary Treasurer Football Director Social Director
1977   Lloyd Harvey Ron Ettridge Trevor Pitman Graeme Hicks    
1976   Lloyd. Harvey G. Doody Stan Frick Graeme Hicks    
1975   Lloyd Harvey Peter Ardill Stan Frick Graeme Hicks    
1974   Llyod Harvey Peter Ardill Rob Christiansen Graeme Hicks    
1973   Chris Christiansen Peter Ardill Rodney Powell John Webb    
1972   Chris Christiansen Peter Ardill Ian Stafford John Webb    
1971   Sid Knight Peter Ardill Ian Stafford John Webb    
1970   Sid Knight Peter Ardill Barry Deverson John Webb    
Henley & Grange Football Club
Year   President Chairman Secretary Treasurer Football Director Social Director
1969   Sid Knight Peter Ardill Barry Deverson John Webb    
1968   Sid Knight Peter Ardill Alan Watson Ian Mudge    
1967   Sid Knight Peter Ardill Alan Watson Ian Mudge    
1966   Dr John Rogers David Ardill Frank Tucker Jack Sampson    
1965   Dr John Rogers David Ardill Frank Tucker Stan Irish    
1964   Alf Griffiths David Ardill Ron Johns Stan Irish    
1963   Alf Griffiths Norm Tucker Ron Johns Stan Irish    
1962   Alf Griffiths Norm Tucker Murray Gorman Rex Collings    
1961   Alf Griffiths Norm Tucker Murray Gorman Rex Collings    
1960   Alf Griffiths Norm Tucker Graham Hughes Dean Hicks    
1959   Alf Griffiths Norm Tucker Rex Collings Clive Attridge    
1958   Alf Griffiths Norm Tucker John Turner Clive Attridge    
Henley Two Blues Football Club
Year   President Chairman Secretary Treasurer Football Director Social Director
1957   Alf Griffiths Norm Tucker R. Russell & Jim Tripp Clive Attridge    
1956   Alf Griffiths Norm Tucker R. Russell Clive Attridge    
1955   Alf Griffiths Norm Tucker R. Russell Dean Hicks    
1954   Alf Griffiths Norm Tucker Ron Johns Dean Hicks    
1953   Alf Griffiths Norm Tucker Ron Johns Stan Irish    
1952   Alf Griffiths Norm Tucker Ron Johns Alan Luckman   C. Richardson
1951   Alf Griffiths Norm Tucker Ron Johns Ian Sexton    
1950   P. Lee Alf Griffiths Robert Grierson      
1949   J. Robinson Alf Griffiths Robert Grierson      
1948   E. Fleetwood Alf Griffiths Ron Johns      
1947   Perce Johns Snr Alf Griffiths Peter Ardill Norm Oldum    
Henley Rovers Football Club
Year   President Chairman Secretary Treasurer Football Director Social Director
1946       Peter Ardill      
Grange Football Club
Year   President Chairman Secretary Treasurer Football Director Social Director
1942              
1941              
1940     A. Tink        
1939   George Gurner Alderman Gurner C. C. Drever C. C. Drever    
1938              
1937     A. Tink S. Irish      
Henley & Grange Football Club
Year   President Chairman Secretary Treasurer Football Director Social Director
1936              
1935   Mayor Cyril Chambers Perce Johns Snr Frank Gamlin      
1934     Perce Johns Snr Alan Burford Alan Burford    
1933       Perce Johns Snr Perce Johns Snr    
1932       Perce Johns Snr Perce Johns Snr    
1931   Cyril Chambers Perce Johns Snr Perce Johns Snr Perce Johns Snr    
1930   Cyril Chambers Perce Johns Snr M. W. Tripp M. W. Tripp    
1929   Cyril Chambers M. Staker H. E. Harris C. Richards    M. W. Tripp
1928   Walter Barney Cyril Chambers C. Richards C. Richards    
1927   Mayor Harry May Cyril Chambers C. Richards Haden Gregory    
1926   Mayor Harry May Cyril Chambers Frank Bell Frank Bell    
1925     Cyril Chambers Mr. Harding A. J. Excell    
1924   G.E Hughes H.E. Harris  G. Simmonds  I. Thomson    
1923   ** No team ** No team ** No team ** No team * No team * No team
1922   F. J. Fisher J. Marshall J. Forgie J. Barnes    
1921              
1920              
Henley Beach Football Club
Year   President Chairman Secretary Treasurer Football Director Social Director
1914   W. Strapps   W. Hoskin      
1913   W. Strapps   R. Webb      
1910       J. Tomlinson      
1907   H. Holmes          
1900   A. W. Ralph   T. Heming T. Heming    
1899   A. W. Ralph   Kenneth Fry      

Hits: 1289

Hits: 60

Annual General Meeting 2019

Henley Sharks Football Club NEEDS YOU ⚠️

Come along to the AGM on Friday the 8th November – All members welcome! Please consider getting on board a Committee to ensure the long term success of our club 

Hits: 27

2019 Presentation Night Awards

Congratulations to all of our 2019 Club Award winners…

A GRADE

Best and Fairest Peter Ardill Medal

Charlie Morrison & Lachlan Ryan

Runner up Jack Enright

 

Leading Goal Kicker Brian J Williams Medal

2019 A Grade Leading Goal Kicker (25)

Jackson Smith

Best Team Man 2019 A Grade Best Team Man

Ben Lodge

Most Improved 2019 A Grade Most Improved

Brodie Kitto

Coaches Award 2019 A Grade Coaches Award

Joshua James

   

B GRADE

Best and Fairest Pierson Family Medal
2019 B Grade Best and FairestStefan Jarman
Runner up 2019 B Grade
Runner Up Best and FairestJoel Harvey-Friel
Leading Goal Kicker 2019 B Grade
Leading Goal Kicker (41)Jack Hambly
Best Team Man 2019 B Grade
Best Team ManRicky O’Loughlin
Most Improved 2019 B Grade
Most ImprovedLuke Wilksch
Coaches Award 2019 B Grade
Coaches AwardJack Pillion
Best In Finals 2019 B Grade
Best In FinalsJoel Harvey-Friel
Best In Finals 2019 B Grade
Best In FinalsRicky O’Loughlin

C GRADE

Best and Fairest Michael Hicks Medal
2019 C Grade Best and FairestBrandyn Galletti
Runner up 2019 C Grade
Runner Up Best and FairestMark Cullen
Leading Goal Kicker 2019 C Grade & Div C1
Leading Goal Kicker (32)William Haskard
Best Team Man 2019 C Grade
Best Team ManJoel Metcalfe
Most Improved 2019 C Grade
Most ImprovedDaniel Hogan
Coaches Award 2019 C Grade
Coaches AwardDaniel Wilksch
   

U18 MEN

Best and Fairest Rod Hill Medal
2019 U18 Best and FairestKane Godlevsky
Runner up 2019 U18
Runner Up Best and FairestGriffin Evans
Best Team Man 2019 U18
Best Team ManJack Simpson
Most Improved 2019 U18
Most ImprovedBenjamin Haskard
Coaches Award 2019 U18
Coaches TrophyRiley Meldrum
Scott Dedrick Medal 2019 U18
Scott Dedrick AwardJack West

U18 WOMEN

Best and Fairest Teresa Davoren Medal

2019 U18 Girls Best and Fairest

Jordan Alford

Runner Up 2019 U18 Girls
Runner Up Best and FairestTeagan Fry
Best Team Woman 2019 U18 Girls
Best Team WomanAlexandra Thorne
Most Improved 2019 U18 Girls
Most ImprovedKatie Formston
Coaches Award 2019 U18 Girls
Coaches AwardLucinda Gray

 

Off Field Awards

Ralph Clarke Award 2019 Ralph Clarke Award

Paul Reichstein

Horrie Long Award 2019 Horrie Long Award

Nick Palasis

Graham Hill Award 2019 Graham Hill Award

Peter Lawrence

Presidents Award 2019 Presidents Award
‘The Glams’Mel Edson
Presidents Award 2019 Presidents Award
‘The Glams’Vicki Lawless
Presidents Award 2019 Presidents Award
‘The Glams’Margaret Lawless
Presidents Award 2019 Presidents Award
‘The Glams’Linda Thorburn
Presidents Award 2019 Presidents Award

Trevor Sampson

Mick Todman Award 2019 Mick Todman Award

Jamie Butterfield

Ron Ettridge Club Champion Award Wayne Pierson

 

Hits: 60

Video: B-Grade Back to Back Premiers!

 

Another outstanding season by our B-Grade team winning the 2019 Division 1 reserves premiership for the second year in a row. Coach Sam Heeps and his players defeating St.Peters in a close encounter at Thebarton Oval.

Henley 1.1, 2.3, 3.6, 4.9 (33)

St Peters OC 1.1, 2.1, 3.3, 3.4 (22)

Henley Goals: D. Fry 2, A. Corso 1, M. Ahmatt-Lovett 1

St Peters OC Goals: C. Wiggins 2, W. Irwin 1

BEST, Henley : C. Smith, J. Harvey-Friel, J. Pierson, B. Dobson, A. Corso, S. Jarman

BEST St Peters OC : J. Issah, S. Langley, J. Johnson, H. Cudmore, C. Gibson, C. Wiggins

 

Senior Premierships
Adelaide Footy League
Year Team Opponent Score Oval Coach
2019 B’s (D1R) Henley vs St. Peters 4.9 (33) v 3.4 (22) Thebarton Sam Heeps
2018 B’s (D1R) Henley vs Goodwood 9.3 (57) v 7.7 (49) Thebarton Sam Heeps
2017 A’s (D2) Henley vs Athelstone 9.9 (63) v 6.9 (45) Thebarton Jarrad Wright
C’s (C2) Henley vs Old Ignations 9.8 (62) v 3.5 (23) Thebarton Chris Brown
South Australian Amateur Football League
2014 D’s (D7R) Henley vs Flinders Park 10.8 (68) v 8.9 (57) Saint Marys George Charalabidis
2013 D’s (D7R) Henley vs Flinders Park 11.4 (70) v 9.6 (60) Saint Marys George Charalabidis
2012 B’s (D1R) Henley vs Goodwood 6.7 (43) v 4.10 (34) Thebarton Stuart Whitehouse
2011 B’s (D1R) Henley vs Sacred Heart 8.10 (58) v 9.3 (57) Thebarton Stuart Whitehouse
2010 A’s (D1) Henley vs Sacred Heart 11.6 (72) v 7.5 (47) Thebarton Steven Hall
2009 C’s (D7) Henley vs Houghton 19.11 (125) v 13.8 (86) Blair Athol Peter King
U18’s Henley vs Plympton 8.11 (59) v 7.9 (51) Thebarton Peter Niemann
2008 B’s (D1R) Henley vs Salisbury North 12.12 (84) v 4.8 (32) Thebarton Luke Stubing
U18’s Henley vs North Haven 13.7 (85) v 6.4 (40) Thebarton Peter Niemann
2006 U17’s Henley vs SMOSH WL 10.20 (80) v 09.11 (65) Largs Reserve Peter Niemann
2004 A’s (D2) Henley** vs Woodville South 13.15 (93) v 2.0 (12) Thebarton Grant Levy
B’s (D2R) Henley** vs Tea Tree Gully 9.16 (70) v 2.1 (13) Thebarton Pat Carpenter
C’s (D7) Henley vs Colonel Light Gdns 13.5 (83) v 8.10 (58) Edwardstown Steve Lowe
D’s (D7R) Henley vs Tea Tree Gully 9.6 (60) v 6.8 (44) Edwardstown James McCabe
2001 U17’s Henley vs Athelstone 14.13 (97) v 13.15 (93) Salisbury S.Dedrick & D.Drew
1998 C’s (D8) Henley vs Port Districts 10.15 (75) v 10.5 (65) Mitcham Gary Lawrence
D’s (D8R) Henley vs Port Districts 10.9 (69) v 8.7 (55) Mitcham Jimmy McCabe
1996 B’s (D1R) Henley Greek vs Edwardstown 8.11 (59) v 7.10 (52) Adelaide Michael Hicks
U17’s Henley Greek vs Port Districts 7.12 (54) v 3.10 (28) Payneham Shane Stone
1994 B’s (D1R) Henley Greek vs Goodwood 10.9 (69) v 3.11 (29) Adelaide Charlie Drew
South Australian Football Association (SAFA)
Year Team Opponent Score Oval Coach
1993 A’s (D1) Henley D&OS vs Pooraka 15.8 (98) v 10.9 (69) Richmond Terry Homan
B’s (D1R) Henley D&OS vs Pooraka 10.8 (68) v 7.2 (50) Richmond Peter Williams
C’s (D3) Henley D&OS vs Trans Adelaide 13.11 (89) v 13.10 (88) Payneham Michael Hicks
U17’s Henley D&OS vs Para Hills 7.13 (61) v 5.6 (36) Richmond Robert Taylor
1992 A’s (D1) Henley D&OS vs Plympton 21.8 (134) v 16.16 (112) Richmond Terry Homan
B’s (D1R) Henley D&OS vs Edwardstown 10.15 (75) v 9.4 (58) Richmond Peter Williams
1987 C’s (D3) Henley D&OS** vs Edwardstown 11.10 (76) v 4.12 (36) Pertaringa Ian Berry
D’s (D4) Henley D&OS** vs Salisbury Nth 9.11 (65) v 7.14 (56) Pertaringa Gary Fazzalari
1985 U16’s Henley D&OS (Colts) vs Payneham ? Hectorville Rod Hill
1984 D’s (D4) Henley D&OS vs Elizabeth 9.13 (67) v 4.14 (38) Edwardstown Keith Starr
1983 A’s (D2) Henley D&OS vs Walkerville 16.19 (115) v 10.15 (75) Thebarton John Girardi
U18’s Henley D&OS vs Walkerville 12.14 (86) v 12.3 (75) Payneham Rod Hill
1982 U18’s Henley D&OS vs Gepps Cross 12.9 (69) v 8.17 (65) Walkerville Rod Hill
South Australian Amateur Football League
Year Team Opponent Score Oval Coach
1981 U18’s Henley D&OS vs Kilburn 12.12 (84) v 7.6 (48) Richmond Michael Roach
1980 U18’s Henley D&OS vs Broadview 8.19 (67) v 3.6 (24) Kilburn Michael Roach
1979 E’s (D8) Henley D&OS vs Postal Inst. 9.12 (66) v 9.10 (64) Broadview Stuart Jones
1978 U18’s Henley D&OS vs Semaphore  10.10 (70) v 7.6 (48) Kingswood Michael Roach
1974 B’s (D1R) Henley vs Flinders Park 3.9 (27) v 3.7 (25) Adelaide David Rankine
1973 A’s (D2) Henley vs Flinders Park ? Richmond Jeff Bray
C’s (D7) Henley** vs Teachers College 11.14 (80) v 5.9 (39) ? Anthony Park
1965 A’s (D2) Henley & Grange vs Goodwood 11.9 (75) v 9.12 (66) Norwood Brian Key
1954 A’s (D2) Henley vs Kenilworth 12.13 (85) v 12.7 (79) Payneham Don Pryor
B’s (D4) Henley vs Payneham 11.11 (77) v 10.8 (68) Goodwood Roy Haverland
1953 A’s (D3) Henley** vs S.A. Railways Inst. 13.13 (91) v 7.6 (48) Teachers College Don Pryor
West Torrens District Football Association
Year Team Opponent Score Oval Coach
1952 A’s (Blue) Henley** vs Albert Druids 8.14 (59) v 6.11 (47) Thebarton Max Murdy
1951 A’s (Blue) Henley** vs Albert Druids 16.12 (108) v 5.5 (35) Thebarton Jack Sampson
1950 A’s (Blue) Henley vs Torrensville 9.10 (64) v 8.7 (55) Thebarton Pat Martin
Independent Sunday Football Association…
Year Team Opponent Score Oval Coach
1946 A’s Henley Rovers vs Grange ? Grange Jim Cassidy (Capt.)
South Australian Amateur Football League
Year Team Opponent Score Oval Coach
1934 A’s (D2) Henley & Grange vs Semaphore Central 10.7 (67) v 7.4 (46) Thebarton Joe Kinlough
Adelaide Junior Football Association
Year Team Opponent Score Oval Coach
1913 A’s (D2) Henley Beach vs North Adelaide Rams 5.9 (39) to 4.10 (34)   J. Roberts (Capt.)
Suburban United Football Association
Year Team Opponent Score Oval Coach
1908 A’s Henley Beach vs (No evidence of this win in history records)  
1907 A’s Henley Beach vs St. Bartholomew 4.8 (32) v 2.5 (17) Unley P. Webb (Capt.)
** Indicates undefeated premiers
History – as end 2019
# Total flags: 56 Premierships
# Most coached: Michael Roach, Rod Hill, Peter Niemann – 3 each
# Total A-Grade:  18 Premierships
# Total B-Grade:  11 Premierships
# Total C-Grade:  7 Premierships
# Total D-Grade:  6 Premierships
# Total E-Grade:  1 Premierships
# Total Under 18/17s:  11 Premierships
# Total Under 16 (Colt):  1 Premierships
Under 18 & Under 16 Colts (pre-1989) who were affiliated with the Senior League are regarded as Senior Premierships

 

Greek Football Club

The Greek Football Club merged with Henley District & OS in 1994. The Club had previously won 8 senior premierships. If it wasnt for the Greek Football Club, Henley would have joined the SAAFL in Division 8 after being the SAFA Div 1 Premiers int the previous year.

In 1990 Greek won an amazing undefeated Division 1 Premiership in the SAAFL

Greek Football Club Premierships
South Australian Amatuer Football League
Year Division Opponent Score Oval Coach Team
1991 D1 Greek Camden vs Kilburn 9.12 (66) v 9.1(55) Alberton Shane Reardon A
1990 D1 Greek Camden** vs Riverside 18.12 (120) v 12.15 (87) Alberton   A
1988 D1R Greek Camden vs Broadview 5.7 (37) v 5.5 (35)     B
  D8 Greek Camden vs Kilburn 8.19 (69) v 5.9 (39)     C
1985 D1 Greek vs Riverside 16.9 (105) v 11.11 (77) Alberton Gary Richardson A
  D1R Greek vs Broadview 9.13 v 7.5 Alberton   B
  D10 Greek vs S.M.O.S.H. 18.15 v 12.9     C
1982 D2 Greek vs Rosewater 17.11 v 9.16 Alberton Bob Alexander A

Henley High Old Scholars Football Club

Henley High OS merged with Henley in 1978. The Club had previously won 4 senior premierships.

Henley High Old Scholar Premierships
South Australian Amatuer Football League
Year Division Opponent Score Oval Coach Team
1976 D8 Henley High OS vs Glenunga 18.8(108) v 14.6(90) Meyer Greg Reid C
1975 D4R Henley High OS vs Kenilworth 10.8(68) v 8.8(56) ? Barry Lewis B
1974 D5 Henley High OS vs Postal Institute 7.13(55) v 6.10(46) ? Ralph Hillman A
1974 D5R Henley High OS vs Salisbury West n/a ? Jeff Barnes B

Grange Football Club

Grange merged with Henley in 1920 and again in 1957. It won 1 known senior premiership in 1948.

Grange Football Club Premierships
West Torrens District Football Association
Year Opponent Score   Coach Team
1948 (Div Gold) Grange vs Woodville 12.25 (97) v 8.16 (66) Thebarton   A

Hits: 505

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hits: 88

Henley Football Club AFL GRAND FINAL DAY 2019

Henley Football Club AFL GRAND FINAL DAY 2019

Saturday, September 28th • From 12pm

Bar specials • Hotdogs, Pies & Pasties available $4 • BYO Nibbles
The Skate Park, Playground and the Oval for a kick and a catch will keep the kids occupied !

There will be a ‘First Goal/Norm Smith’ Draw

Half Time KICK FOR CASH ��

Raffle Prizes/Auction to be WON!

Prizes include:
· Signed Port Adelaide Football & Guernsey signed by the 2019 playing group
· Adelaide Crows signed Football
· West Coast 25th year Guernsey
· Ramsgate Vouchers
· Sports Power Football Prize Pack

Many more raffle prizes on the day!  ALL WELCOME

Hits: 74

Missing footy already? Try Fun Footy over summer!

Fun Footy is about creating a fun learning environment that will challenge your kids whilst assisting in development of the fundamentals of football, including kicking, marking and handball along with improving game movement, coordination and promoting teamwork.

At Fun Footy we believe in creating a fun, positive environment that will assist boys and girls of all ages learning the fundamentals of Australian rules football, and giving parents a solid foundation to continue to help with their development.

Program Overview:
• 10 week program
• Smaller groups for a more focussed learning experience
• Age specific groups that range from 5-12 years old
• Focus on improving footy skills
• Teaching parents Fun Footy drills you can do with your kids at home

About the Coach
I am an AFL accredited level 2 coach with over 30 years experience at AFL, SANFL and grass roots level. I believe there is a need for developing football for boys and girls with a focus on correct teaching.
I look forward to working with you and your kids to help grow the love of footy.

So please feel free to contact me anytime to discuss your needs and how we can help.

Brian Leys
Mobile: 0403 823 169
Email: brian.leys@bigpond.com

FunFooty_A5Flyer_v1

Hits: 40

Senior Presentation Night 2019

WHEN: Friday 11th October, 7pm
WHERE: Festival Function Centre, 292 Findon Rd, Findon SA 5023

**WATCH THIS SPACE – DETAILS TO COME SOON**

But for now, SAVE THE DATE

Hits: 50

Kane wins Under 18s medal

Congratulations to Under 18s player Kane Godlevsky on winning the league medal

In our Under 12s Girls Ella Goldlevsky won the league medal too, see full article >> here <<

See all our medal winners in our 100 year history and all the top 20 voters below

If anyone has any photos of Kane please send to website at henleysharks dot com dot au

Under 18s

24 Kane Godlevsky Henley
14 Thomas Tacono Golden Grove
13 Tommy Vannini Payneham NU
12 Jack Luders Goodwood Saints
8 Bailey Michell Henley
8 Ethan Marchioro Flinders Park
8 Angus Crockford Broadview
7 Marcus Hambly Flinders Park
7 Michael Cavallaro Golden Grove
7 Cosimo Piscioneri Flinders Park
6 Jacob Murchinson Flinders Park
6 Izak Richards Flinders Park
5 Kris Karafoulidis Flinders Park
5 Lucas Jesson Flinders Park
5 Liam Bunn Goodwood Saints
5 Zachary Fairlie Goodwood Saints
5 Braden Hart Broadview
5 Riley Meldrum Henley
5 Dylan Barge Golden Grove
5 Lachlan Casey Goodwood Saints

 

B-Grade

16 Eric Drew Brighton Bombers
14 Thomas Hoare Brighton Bombers
13 Nicholas Blanch Prince Alfred OC
12 Steven Clay Port District
11 James Lakin Goodwood Saints
11 Jamal Issah St Peters OC
11 Jack Johnson St Peters OC
11 Thomas McCormack Rostrevor OC
10 Malachai Ahmatt-Lovett Henley
10 Charles Higgins St Peters OC
10 Jarryd Brown Brighton Bombers
9 James Ridgwell Goodwood Saints
9 Jordan McKinnon Port District
8 Joshua Hornibrook Henley
8 Joel Harvey-Friel Henley
8 Brett Dobson Henley
7 Callum Read Goodwood Saints
7 Nafyn Pattiaratchi Prince Alfred OC
7 Charles Wiggins St Peters OC
7 Riley Robinson Prince Alfred OC

 

C-Grade

28 Andrew Alesci Adelaide University
18 Phillip Doyle Tea Tree Gully
17 Richard Carter Port District
12 Jarrod Varley Rostrevor OC
10 Stephen Daniels Tea Tree Gully
10 Nic Bailey St Peters OC
10 Patrick McAuley Tea Tree Gully
10 Nathan Baggott Port District
9 Callum Read Goodwood Saints
9 Ben Chant Goodwood Saints
8 Aaron Richter Tea Tree Gully
8 Joshua Watt Brighton Bombers
8 Brandyn Galletti Henley
8 Robert Kernick Brighton Bombers
7 Thomas Matsis Rostrevor OC
7 Shelley Fulton Adelaide University
7 David Blyth Adelaide University
7 Lucas Hughes Goodwood Saints
6 Wassim Saad Payneham NU
6 William Daniel Prince Alfred OC

 

Luke Pastyn

These are senior players who have won a league medal in their respective competitions playing at the Henley Football Club.

The Under 18s are regarded as seniors because the affiliation is with the senior league.

Senior League Medalists
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Player Name Votes Grade League
2019 Kane Godlevsky 24 votes U18s ADFL
2017 Ryan Sampson 17 votes D2R ADFL
2013 Jarred Parker 19 votes D7R SAAFL
2012 Michael Batten 23 votes D1R SAAFL
2012 Benjamin Everson 34 votes U18s SAAFL
2011 Nicholas Jones 25 votes D6 SAAFL
2010 Jason Turner 16 votes D1 SAAFL
2009 Nicholas Meiers 27 votes D7 SAAFL
2009 Kurtis Cox 23 votes U18s SAAFL
2008 Ryan Bowman 17 votes D1R SAAFL
2003 Luke Pastyn   D2 SAAFL
2002 Atticus Boyce   D8 SAAFL
1997 Steven McLawrence   U17s SAAFL
1996 David Green   U17s SAAFL
1992 Matthew Wormald   D1 SAFA
1991 Andrew Horsnell   D1 SAFA
1990 Chris Cox   D3 SAFA
1987 Paul Edwards   D4 SAFA
1986 Tony Demasi   U18 SAFA
1982 Dean O’Loughlin   D2R SAFA
1981 Sam Heywood-Smith   A10 SAAFL
1980 Mark Bell   U18s SAAFL
1978 Paul Heeps   A1 SAAFL
1976 T. McNeill (Henley High OS)   A3 SAAFL
1975 Greg Bulger   A7 SAAFL
1974 T. McNeill (Henley High OS)   A5 SAAFL
1968 Trevor Deverson   A6 SAAFL
1965 Gerry Webber   A2 SAAFL
1961 E. ‘Bill’ Buckley   A2 SAAFL
1960 E. ‘Bill’ Buckley   A3 SAAFL
1960 Peter Elverd   A5 SAAFL
1954 Tom Jeffree   A4 SAAFL
1930 Charles Remnant   A2 SAAFL

Hits: 489

Hits: 59

Best and Fairest Sponsors for 2019

The Red Carpet arrives this week at Henley Junior Football Club with our 2019 Best & Fairest Count.

Do not miss your opportunity to promote your business and be a sponsor for our Major Event for 2019.
We are looking for items that can be auctioned off on the night, helping to support the Club keeping our Teams on the Park.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adam and Zoe Roe from Gas Works Findon have kindly donated a Weber BBQ that can be purchased on the night.
If you have a business that could benefit from some local Henley Beach promotion, please get in touch.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Help Support the club “that supports you”

Rob Toole

T: 0419 938 444
admin@henleysharksjuniors.com.au

Hits: 53