Author Archive

B-Grade & C-Grade Grand Finals

2 senior teams have made the grand finals and looking to bring home some silverware!!

C-Grade – Div C1

Its our 3rd Grand Final in a row, and the C-Grade Chargers are hunting a C1 Flag after winning last years C2 flag

10am: Henley vs Goodwood (Thebarton Oval)

B-Grade – Div 1 Reserves

The reserves are playing in their 12th Grand Final in 18 years lets get out & cheer them loud!

12pm: Goodwood vs Henley  (Thebarton Oval)

A-Grade – Div 1

2pm: Tea Tree Gully vs Rostrevor  (Thebarton Oval)

Admission

Gate tickets are kind of high (around $15), so get in early and see both our games to get your moneys worth

Wear your club colours!!

Senior Premierships

 

Senior Premierships
South Australian Amatuer Football League…
Year Team Opponent Score Location Coach
2017 A’s (D2) Henley vs Athelstone 9.9 (63) v 6.9 (45) Thebarton Oval Jarrad Wright
C’s (C2) Henley vs Old Ignations 9.8 (62) v 3.5 (23) Thebarton Oval Chris Brown
2014 D’s (D7R) Henley vs Flinders Park 10.8 (68) v 8.9 (57) Saint Marys Oval George Charalabidis
2013 D’s (D7R) Henley vs Flinders Park 11.4 (70) v 9.6 (60) Saint Marys Oval George Charalabidis
2012 B’s (D1R) Henley vs Goodwood 6.7 (43) v 4.10 (34) Thebarton Oval Stuart Whitehouse
2011 B’s (D1R) Henley vs Sacred Heart 8.10 (58) v 9.3 (57) Thebarton Oval Stuart Whitehouse
2010 A’s (D1) Henley vs Sacred Heart 11.6 (72) v 7.5 (47) Thebarton Oval Steven Hall
2009 C’s (D7) Henley vs Houghton Districts 19.11 (125) v 13.8 (86) Blair Athol Oval Peter King
U18’s Henley vs Plympton 8.11 (59) v 7.9 (51) Thebarton Oval Peter Niemann
2008 B’s (D1R) Henley vs Salisbury North 12.12 (84) v 4.8 (32) Thebarton Oval Luke Stubing
U18’s Henley vs North Haven 13.7 (85) v 6.4 (40) Thebarton Oval Peter Niemann
2006 U17’s Henley vs SMOSH West Lakes 10.20 (80) v 09.11 (65) Largs Reserve Peter Niemann
2004 A’s (D2) Henley** vs Woodville South 13.15 (93) v 2.0 (12) Thebarton Oval Grant Levy
B’s (D2R) Henley** vs Tea Tree Gully 9.16 (70) v 2.1 (13) Thebarton Oval Pat Carpenter
C’s (D7) Henley vs Colonel Light Gdns 13.5 (83) v 8.10 (58) Edwardstown Oval Steve Lowe
D’s (D7R) Henley vs Tea Tree Gully 9.6 (60) v 6.8 (44) Edwardstown Oval James McCabe
2001 U17’s Henley vs Athelstone 14.13 (97) v 13.15 (93) Salisbury Oval S.Dedrick & D.Drew
1998 C’s (D8) Henley vs Port Districts 10.15 (75) v 10.5 (65) Mitcham Oval Gary Lawrence
D’s (D8R) Henley vs Port Districts 10.9 (69) v 8.7 (55) Mitcham Oval Jimmy McCabe
1996 B’s (D1R) Henley Greek vs Edwardstown 8.11 (59) v 7.10 (52) Adelaide Oval Michael Hicks
U17’s Henley Greek vs Port Districts 7.12 (54) v 3.10 (28) Payneham Oval Shane Stone
1994 B’s (D1R) Henley Greek vs Goodwood 10.9 (69) v 3.11 (29) Adelaide Oval Charlie Drew
South Australian Football Association (SAFA)
Year Team Opponent Score Location Coach
1993 A’s (D1) Henley D&OS vs Pooraka 15.8 (98) v 10.9 (69) Richmond Oval Terry Homan
B’s (D1R) Henley D&OS vs Pooraka 10.8 (68) v 7.2 (50) Richmond Oval Peter Williams
C’s (D3) Henley D&OS vs Trans Adelaide 13.11 (89) v 13.10 (88) Payneham Oval Michael Hicks
U17’s Henley D&OS vs Para Hills 7.13 (61) v 5.6 (36) Richmond Oval Robert Taylor
1992 A’s (D1) Henley D&OS vs Plympton 21.8 (134) v 16.16 (112) Richmond Oval Terry Homan
B’s (D1R) Henley D&OS vs Edwardstown 10.15 (75) v 9.4 (58) Richmond Oval Peter Williams
1987 C’s (D3) Henley D&OS** vs Edwardstown 11.10 (76) v 4.12 (36) Pertaringa Oval Ian Berry
D’s (D4) Henley D&OS** vs Salisbury Nth 9.11 (65) v 7.14 (56) Pertaringa Oval Gary Fazzalari
1985 U16’s Henley D&OS (Colts) vs Payneham ? Hectorville Oval Rod Hill
1984 D’s (D4) Henley D&OS vs Elizabeth 9.13 (67) v 4.14 (38) Edwardstown Oval Keith Starr
1983 A’s (D2) Henley D&OS vs Walkerville 16.19 (115) v 10.15 (75) Thebarton Oval John Girardi
U18’s Henley D&OS vs Walkerville 12.14 (86) v 12.3 (75) Payneham Oval Rod Hill
1982 U18’s Henley D&OS vs Gepps Cross 12.9 (69) v 8.17 (65) Walkerville Oval Rod Hill
South Australian Amatuer Football League
Year Team Opponent Score Location Coach
1981 U18’s Henley D&OS vs Kilburn 12.12 (84) v 7.6 (48) Richmond Oval Michael Roach
1980 U18’s Henley D&OS vs Broadview 8.19 (67) v 3.6 (24) Kilburn Oval Michael Roach
1979 E’s (D8) Henley D&OS vs Postal Inst. 9.12 (66) v 9.10 (64) Broadview Oval Stuart Jones
1978 U18’s Henley D&OS vs Semaphore  10.10 (70) v 7.6 (48) Kingswood Oval Michael Roach
1974 B’s (D1R) Henley vs Flinders Park 3.9 (27) v 3.7 (25) Adelaide Oval David Rankine
1973 A’s (D2) Henley vs Flinders Park ? Richmond Oval Jeff Bray
C’s (D7) Henley** vs Teachers College 11.14 (80) v 5.9 (39) ? Anthony Park
1965 A’s (D2) Henley & Grange vs Goodwood 11.9 (75) v 9.12 (66) Norwood Oval Brian Key
1954 A’s (D2) Henley vs Kenilworth 12.13 (85) v 12.7 (79) Payneham Oval Don Pryor
B’s (D4) Henley vs Payneham 11.11 (77) v 10.8 (68) Goodwood Oval Roy Haverland
1953 A’s (D3) Henley** vs S.A. Railways Inst. 13.13 (91) v 7.6 (48) Teachers College Don Pryor
West Torrens District Football Association…
Year Team Opponent Score Location Coach
1952 A’s (Blue) Henley** vs Albert Druids 8.14 (59) v 6.11 (47) Thebarton Oval Max Murdy
1951 A’s (Blue) Henley** vs Albert Druids 16.12 (108) v 5.5 (35) Thebarton Oval Jack Sampson
1950 A’s (Blue) Henley vs Torrensville 9.10 (64) v 8.7 (55) Thebarton Oval Pat Martin
Independent Sunday Football Association…
Year Team Opponent Score Location Coach
1946 A’s Henley Rovers vs Grange ? Grange Oval Jim Cassidy (Capt.)
South Australian Amatuer Football League…
Year Team Opponent Score Location Coach
1934 A’s (D2) Henley & Grange vs Semaphore Central 10.7 (67) v 7.4 (46) Thebarton Oval Joe Kinlough
Adelaide Junior Football Association
Year Team Opponent Score Location Coach
1913 A’s (D2) Henley Beach vs North Adelaide Rams 5.9 (39) to 4.10 (34)   J. Roberts (Capt.)
Suburban United Football Association
Year Team Opponent Score Location Coach
1908 A’s Henley Beach vs (No evidence of this win in history records)  
1907 A’s Henley Beach vs St. Bartholomew 4.8 (32) v 2.5 (17) Unley Oval P. Webb (Capt.)
** Indicates undefeated premiers
History – as end 2017
# Total flags: 54 Premierships
# Most coached: Michael Roach, Rod Hill, Peter Niemann – 3 each
# Total A-Grade:  18 Premierships
# Total B-Grade:  9 Premierships
# Total C-Grade:  7 Premierships
# Total D-Grade:  6 Premierships
# Total E-Grade:  1 Premierships
# Total Under 18/17s:  11 Premierships
# Total Under 16 (Colt):  1 Premierships

Under 18 & Under 16 Colts (pre-1989) who were affiliated with the Senior League are regarded as Senior Premierships

 

Merged Club Premierships

Over the years the Club to become what it is today, has merged with other Clubs along the way. These Clubs had much success and history before uniting at Henley and their achievements should not be forgotten.

Greek Football Club…

The Greek Football Club merged with Henley District & OS in 1994. The Club had previously won 8 senior premierships. If it wasnt for the Greek Football Club, Henley would have joined the SAAFL in Division 8 after being the SAFA Div 1 Premiers int the previous year.

In 1990 Greek won an amazing undefeated Division 1 Premiership in the SAAFL

Greek Football Club Premierships
South Australian Amatuer Football League…
Year Division Opponent Score Location Coach Team
1991 D1 Greek Camden vs Kilburn 9.12 (66) v 9.1(55) Alberton Oval Shane Reardon A
1990 D1 Greek Camden** vs Riverside 18.12 (120) v 12.15 (87) Alberton Oval   A
1988 D1R Greek Camden vs Broadview 5.7 (37) v 5.5 (35)     B
  D8 Greek Camden vs Kilburn 8.19 (69) v 5.9 (39)     C
1985 D1 Greek vs Riverside 16.9 (105) v 11.11 (77) Alberton Oval Gary Richardson A
  D1R Greek vs Broadview 9.13 v 7.5 Alberton Oval   B
  D10 Greek vs S.M.O.S.H. 18.15 v 12.9     C
1982 D2 Greek vs Rosewater 17.11 v 9.16 Alberton Oval Bob Alexander A

Henley High Old Scholars Football Club…

Henley High OS merged with Henley in 1978. The Club had previously won 4 senior premierships.

Henley High Old Scholar Premierships
South Australian Amatuer Football League…
Year Division Opponent Score Location Coach Team
1976 D8 Henley High OS vs Glenunga 18.8(108) v 14.6(90) Meyer Oval Greg Reid C
1975 D4R Henley High OS vs Kenilworth 10.8(68) v 8.8(56) ? Barry Lewis B
1974 D5 Henley High OS vs Postal Institute 7.13(55) v 6.10(46) ? Ralph Hillman A
1974 D5R Henley High OS vs Salisbury West n/a ? Jeff Barnes B

Grange Football Club…

Grange merged with Henley in 1920 and again in 1957. It won 1 known senior premiership in 1948.

Grange Football Club Premierships
West Torrens District Football Association…
Year Opponent Score Location Coach Team
1948 (Div Gold) Grange vs Woodville 12.25 (97) v 8.16 (66) Thebarton Oval   A

2018 Presentation Night

Henley Sharks Football Club would like to invite you to our Senior Presentation Night at the Festival Function Centre. Please join us to celebrate the season of 2018!

WHEN: Friday 5th October
WHERE: Festival Function Centre, Findon Road
TIME: 6.30pm – 11.30pm
DRESS: Cocktail
TICKETS: $75 PER HEAD
Includes: 2 Course Meal and 5HR Drinks Package

Please purchase tickets online: 
On sale from Saturday 8th September.
https://www.trybooking.com/book/event?eid=424393

Tickets MUST be purchased before the 25th September.

Hope to see you there!

HFC

2018 Boys League Medals

Congratulations to Brodie Edwards, Adam D’Aloia & Izaac Niemann on winning league medals in their respective divisions. The boys join Jemma Whitington Charity who won the Under 12s girls medal this season.

Under 15 Division 2
1st – Brodie Edwards – Henley Football Club – 20 votes
2nd – Jeffrey Gonjoran – Brighton Football Club – 17 votes
2nd – Nadim Oueiss – Henley Football Club – 17 votes
3rd – Nikolas Gacic – Blackwood Football Club – 16 votes

Under 14 Division 1 South
1st – Adam D’Aloia – Henley Football Club – 28 votes
2nd – Luke Harvey – Walkerville Football Club – 20 votes
2nd – Thomas Byun – Glenunga Football Club – 20 votes
3rd – Archie Richardson – Glenunga Football Club – 18 votes

Under 13 Division 2 South
1st – Izaac Niemann – Henley Football Club – 28 votes
2nd – Maximus Jones – Blackwood Football Club – 21 votes
3rd – Damon Stepic – Hectorville Football Club – 17 votes
3rd – Max Downs – Edwardstown Football Club – 17 votes

See upper age groups >> here <<

See all age groups >> here <<

Junior League Medalists
SANFL Juniors
Year Player Name Grade
2018 Brodie Edwards U15s
Adam D’Aloia U14s
Izaac Niemann U13s
Jemma Whitington Charity U12s Girls
2017 Georgie Davis U12s Girls
2016 Sam Wormald U15s
Adam D’Aloia U12s
Metro West Junior Football League
Year Player Name Grade
2015 Blake Hansen U12s D2
2014 Jack Lukosius U14s D1
2013 Frank Marafioti U16s Blue
2011 Jackson Edwards U12s
2010 Billy Stretch U14s
2008 Lochie Barreau U11s
2007 Brad Johansen  U16s
2005 Jake Johansen U9s
2000 Brett Osborne U13s
1998 Daniel Franco U13s
1998 Joe Muscara  U15s
1995 Trent Hill  U15s
1994 Steven McLawrence U15s
1993 Steven Parisi U15s
Woodville District Junior Football League
Year Player Name Grade
1992 Michael Axon U15s
1992 Ken McGregor U11s
1989 Michael Phillipou U13s
1987 Sam Phillipou U13s
1985 Leigh McNeil U11s
1984 Greg Fletcher U13s
SAAFL
Year Player Name Grade
1980 Steve Walker U16s

 

Upcoming finals 8th 9th September

4 big matches this week for the Henley Sharks come out & show your support

Saturday 

Week 2 CGrade vs Adelaide Uni at Henley 12pm

Week 2 BGrade vs Port Districts at Henley 2pm

Sunday

Under 15s Preliminary

  • Henley vs Phos – 10am at Fitzroy FC Oval

Under 13 GRAND FINAL

  • Henley vs Hectorville at Woodville Oval – 10:25 am

 

 

 

 

Senior & Junior Finals this weekend

Saturday, September 1, 2018

B-Grade

Qualifying Final – 12:15 PM

 
 
C-Grade – Have the week off
 
 
Sunday, September 2, 2018
 

Under 16s

 
Semi Final 1 – 12:15 PM 
 

Under 15s

 
Semi Final 2 – 2:05 PM 
 
 

Under 14s…

Glenunga U14 (1)

 
Preliminary – 12:20 PM 
 

Under 13s

 
Preliminary-2:00 PM 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Boys Junior Finals Week 1

 

This weeks games, list brought to you by Pete Evans, great work big Pete!

Ensure you also see Under 8s to Under 10s presentaion times this week too >> here <<

 

FIRST WEEK OF FINALS BOYS 

DATE

TIME

 

TEAMS

 

OPPONENT

LOCATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26/8/18

10.25am

Away

Under 13

Versus

Hectorville

Eric Sutton Oval

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26/8/18

03.20pm

Home

Under 14

Versus

Walkerville

Portside Mitsubishi Oval

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26/8/18

01.55pm

Home

Under 15

Versus

Phantoms

Largs North Oval

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26/8/18

3.45pm

Home

Under 16.5

Versus

Payneham NU

Largs North Oval

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Venue Name

Club Name

Location

Suburb

Eric Sutton Oval

Rosewater FC

Newcastle Street

Rosewater

 

Largs North Oval

North Haven FC

Victoria Road

Largs North

 

Portside Mitsubishi Oval

Woodville South FC

Ledger Road

Woodville South

 

 

 

Under 14 Girls Double Premiers!!

Our 2 Under 14s girls teams have both won their respective premierships

Under 14s Zone 2

Our Zone 2 Girls Coached by Shane Stone, defeated Blackwood by 2 points, score was 2.2 (14) v 2.0 (12).

Player & shared Captain Georgie Davis won the best on ground medal

From the coach…

So proud of the girls, we have worked hard all season to achieve the ultimate prize. Well deserved and a big Thanks to everyone involved. My Assistant Coach and Runner was Stuart Blades and my Team Managers were Sam Blades and Renee Fiegert and our First Aid was Jim Davis. Thanks heaps
Cheers Stonie.

 

See result >> here << (yet to be  updated)


Under 14s Zone 3

In the previous Zone 3 Game the girls won by 1 point against Smosh also at Unley Oval yesterday 2.3 (15) to 2.2 (14).

Congratulations to Coach Troy Topp, his staff, his players and all parents and supporting families. The team finished 9th last season so a terrific jump up the ladder

Coach Troy would especially like to thank Assistant Coach David Woolman, Team Managers Liz Byrne & Jodie Emmett, First Aid by Karl Dobner, and his runner and drinks staff


Under 12s Girls

Our Under 12 girls went down by 1 point to Port Districts also at Unley Oval. Tough result but a terrific season, a big well done and thankyou to all staff, players and parents involved. Last year Coach Andrew Kemp and the team won the flag so terrific consistency by the team and crew

If anyone has any photos send them in to Ev at “website @ henleysharks dot com dot au”

Under 12 Girls yesterday

Junior Flags

Junior Premierships
SANFL Juniors
Year League Club Name & Opponent Score Location Coach
2018 U14 Girls (Z2) Henley vs Blackwood 2.2 (14) v 2.0 (12) Unley Oval Shane Stone
U14 Girls (Z3) Henley vs SMOSH WL 2.3 (15) v 2.2 (14) Unley Oval Troy Topp
2017 U12 Girls Henley vs SMOSH WL 7.7 (49) v 2.3 (15) Norwood Oval Andrew Kemp
2016 U15 Henley vs PHOS Camden 8.4 (52) v 7.7 (49) Woodville Oval Andrew Horsnell
Metro West Junior Football League
Year League Club Name & Opponent Score Location Coach
2015 U14 Henley vs Port Districts 13.9 (87) v 1.4 (10) Woodville Oval Andrew Horsnell
U12 Henley vs SMOSH West Lakes (Div 1) 6.4 (40) v 4.2 (26) Woodville Oval David Coorey
U12 Henley vs Rosewater (Div 2) 7.10 (52) v 1.3 (9) Woodville Oval Sam Phillipou
2014 U12 Henley vs SMOSH West Lakes (Div Blue) 4.4 (28) v 4.3 (27) Woodville Oval Shane Stone
U12 Henley vs Seaton (Div White) 9.2 (56) v 3.4 (22) Woodville Oval Greg Hawke
2012 U11 Henley vs Flinders Park 8.4 (52) v 0.0 (0) Woodville Oval David Crouch
U13 Henley vs SMOSH 17.3 (105) v 6.0 (36) Woodville Oval Tom Keller
U16 Henley vs Goodwood (Div Blue) 10.7 (67) v 9.10 (64) Woodville Oval Rod Hill
2011 U12 Henley vs Port Districts 6.7 (43) v 2.3 (15) Woodville Oval Tyson Edwards
U14 Henley vs Lockleys 7.8 (50) v 5.14 (44) Woodville Oval Paul Hosie
U16  Henley vs SMOSH West Lakes 14.4 (88) v 8.7 (55) Woodville Oval Rod Hill
2010 U11 Henley vs SMOSH West Lakes 5.5 (35) v 2.2 (14) Woodville Oval David Crouch
U13 Henley vs Flinders Park 10.10 (70) v 3.5 (23) Woodville Oval Paul Hosie
U14 Henley vs Port Districts 10.4 (64) v 6.3 (39) Woodville Oval Charlie Drew
2009 U11 Henley vs Flinders Park 6.5 (41) v 4.2 (26) Woodville Oval John Taylor
U12 Henley vs Lockleys 8.2 (50) v 3.5 (23) Woodville Oval Brian Carey
U13 Henley vs Port Districts 8.8 (56) v 3.5 (23) Woodville Oval Charlie Drew
2008 U11 Henley vs SMOSH West Lakes 8.3 (51) v 1.2 (08) Woodville Oval Brian Carey
U12 Henley vs Port Districts  8.4 (52) v 2.1 (13) Woodville Oval S.Stretch/D.O’Dywer
2007 U14 Henley vs Flinders Park 5.4 (34) v 4.5 (29) Thebarton Oval Charlie Drew
U16 Henley vs Seaton 18.7 (115) v 1.6 (12) Thebarton Oval Rod Hill
2005 U9 Henley White vs Henley Blue 3.6 (24) v 3.0 (18) Woodville Oval Des O’Dwyer
U15 Henley vs Port Districts 13.7 (85) v 6.4 (40) Woodville Oval Rod Hill
2004 U13 Henley vs Port Districts  14.9 (93) v 8.5 (53) Alberton Oval Phil Burgess
U15 Henley vs Port Districts  15.10 (100) v 5.4 (34) Alberton Oval Rod Hill
2003 U11 Henley vs Port Districts 6.7 (43) v 2.3 (15) Woodville Oval Steve Jacquier
U15 Henley vs SMOSH West Lakes 9.10 (64) v 5.3 (33) Woodville Oval Rod Hill
2002 U11 Henley vs Portland 9.7 (61) v 0.2 (02) Glenelg Oval Phil Burgess
U13 Henley vs Port Districts  8.8 (56) v 3.5 (23) Glenelg Oval Rod Cavenett
U15 Henley vs Port Districts   14.6 (90) v 8.5 (53) Glenelg Oval Rod Hill
2001 U13 Henley vs West Croydon 13.7 (85) v 5.6 (36) Woodville Oval Rod Cavenett
2000 U9 Henley vs Port Districts 2.6 (18) v 2.3 (15) Alberton Oval Phil Burgess
U11 Henley vs Portland 11.8 (74) v 3.1 (19) Alberton Oval David Fairclough
U13 Henley vs Portland 24.13 (157) v 0.7 (07) Alberton Oval Rod Cavenett
U15 Henley vs SMOSH West Lakes 8.6 (54) v 6.6 (42) Alberton Oval Rod Hill
1999 U11 Henley vs Flinders Park 5.8 (38) v 0.0 (00) Woodville Oval David Fairclough
U15 Henley vs West Croydon 13.5 (83) v 5.5 (35) Woodville Oval Rod Hill
1998 U11 Henley Greek vs Port Districts 4.6 (30) v 1.0 (06) Alberton Oval Grant Geddes
U13 Henley Greek vs SMOSH WLakes 20.12 (132) v 6.1 (37) Alberton Oval Rod Cavenett
1997 U9 Henley Greek vs Woodville Sth 6.6 (42) v 1.0 (06) Woodville Oval Paul Draper
U13 Henley Greek vs SMOSH WLakes 6.6 (42) v 4.5 (29) Woodville Oval Rod Cavenett
1996 U15 Henley Greek vs Woodville Sth 14.24 (108) v 2.5 (17) Alberton Oval Rod Hill
1995 U15 Henley Greek vs Rosewater 20.10 (130) v 6.1 (37) Woodville Oval Rod Hill
1994 U13 Henley Greek vs Port Districts 9.8 (62) v 6.5 (41) Alberton Oval Jim Hoare
U15 Henley Greek vs Port Districts  9.5 (59) v 6.11 (47) Alberton Oval Rod Hill
1993 U15 Henley D&OS** vs Rosewater 8.12 (60) v 4.8 (32) Woodville Oval Rod Hill
1992 U11 Henley D&OS vs Port Districts  9.1 (55) v 4.5 (29) Alberton Oval Jim Hoare
U15 Henley D&OS vs Rosewater  18.8 (116) v 3.0 (18) Alberton Oval Rod Hill
Woodville District Junior Football League…
Year League Club Name & Opponent Score Location Coach
1991 U15 Henley D&OS vs Port Districts  10.8 (68) to 5.8 (38) Woodville Oval Rod Hill
1990 U13 Henley D&OS vs Port Districts   Woodville Oval Neville Thiele
1989 U15 Henley D&OS vs Flinders Park 9.7 (61) to 7.7 (49) Woodville Oval Rod Hill
1988 U13 Henley D&OS vs Ethelton 17.8 (110) to 6.5 (35) Woodville Oval Greg Leal
1987 U15 Henley D&OS** vs West Lakes 18.5 (113) v 10.5 (65) Woodville Oval John Berry
U11 Henley D&OS vs Rosewater 7.3 (45) v 1.2 (08) Woodville Oval Greg Leal
1985 U13 Henley D&OS vs Rosewater   Woodville Oval Stan Williams
** Indicates undefeated premiers
History
Total flags: 60 premierships as of 2018
Most coached: (16 premierships) coached by Rod Hill (Also coached 2 coached in U18 – (SAFA) and 1 in U16 Colts  (SAFA) which were part of the Senior League – 18 total)

 

Girls History…

 

Under 18 Girls
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
2018 SAAFL 5th Karl Dobner      
2017 No team          

 

 
Under 16 Girls
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
2018 SANFL 8th Brad Smyth      
2017 SANFL 6th Karl Dobner Taylah Dobner & Kiana Lee Charli Smyth Hugh Forgan & Sandra Forgan

 

Under 14 Girls
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
2018 SANFL (Z2) *1st* Shane Stone      
SANFL (Z3) *1st* Troy Topp Brooke Woolman & Sadie Minshall   Liz Byrne & Jodie Emmett
2017 SANFL 9th Troy Topp Tamsin Evans & Tasmyn Fiegert Demi Bates Liz Byrne & Jodie Emmett

 

Under 12 Girls
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
2018 SANFL 2nd Andrew Kemp      
2017 SANFL *1st* Andrew Kemp * rotational Chloe Whittington-Charity Renee Fiegert

 

Under 10 Girls
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Team Manager
2018 SANFL * Not Ranked Tim Riley      
2017 SANFL * Not Ranked Tim Riley * rotational * None awarded Melissa Clogg

 

Under 18s make the finals!

For the first time since 2014 our Under 18s have made the finals with 2 terrific wins to end the season.

Theyll play Broadview this week at a venue yet to be announced, stay tuned & ensure you come support the boys

Fixture page here…

http://websites.sportstg.com/comp_info.cgi?c=1-114-0-486942-0&pool=1001&round=0&a=ROUND

See previous season results below…

Under 18s Honour Board

Former player & Under 18s League Medalist Ben Everson in 2014

 

Ben Everson Under 18s Historical Timeline
Henley Sharks Football Club
Year Affiliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Most Goals Team Manager
2018 (18s) SAAFL 5th Kyle Nicol Joel Metcalfe & Francesco Varricchio   (35) Francesco Varricchio Chris Brown
2017 (18s) SAAFL 6th Brad Graham Joshua Ettridge Kyle Dalidowicz (23) Jake Butterfield Stefan Jarman
2016 (18s) SAAFL 6th Brad Graham Joshua Ettridge Chris Schwarz (15) Jackson Smith Stefan Jarman
2015 (18s) SAAFL 7th Roger Russell Sam Paparella Cain Smith (24) Tom Reichestein Peter Lawrence
2014 (18s) SAAFL 3rd Simon Hardy Cameron Philcox & Matt Hawkins Tom Pillion (77) Lachlan Hosie Peter Lawrence
2013 (18s) SAAFL 5th Michael Hicks Cameron Philcox Thomas Hession (25) Jack Hambly Carolyn Patterson
2012 (18s) SAAFL 5th Michael Hicks Jackson Battersby Jack Enright (30) Mitchell Seekamp James Salisbury
2011 (18s) SAAFL 6th Lee O’Donohue Thomas O’Flaherty Michael Iwanczenko (20) Jacob Burridge Peter Niemann
2010 (18s) SAAFL 6th Peter Niemann Jace Del Bello Shaun Kemp (24) Matthew Daveron Caroline Patterson
2009 (18s) SAAFL *1st* Peter Niemann Jordan Lawless Ty Hodson (48) Ben Brusnahan Jane Kite
2008 (18s) SAAFL *1st* Peter Niemann Daniel Bell Leigh Costello (32) Jordan Lawless Jane Kite
2007 (18s) SAAFL 3rd Peter Niemann Joshua McKenzie Xavier Gates (44) Jamali Sarai Jane Kite
2006 (17s) SAAFL *1st* Peter Niemann Ryan Brock Ryan Brock (28) Jake Whenan Jane Kite
2005 (17s) SAAFL 2nd Michael Hicks Zack Bellingham Jake Whenan (24) Jake Whenan Leanne Geddes
2004 (17s) SAAFL 3rd Michael Hicks Matthew Pierson Bradley Geddes (34) Seamus McDonnell Leanne Geddes
2003 (17s) SAAFL 3rd Michael Hicks Bradley Geddes Nicholas Jones   Leanne Geddes
2002 (17s) SAAFL 6th David Drew Nick Cioffi Matthew McLean (23) B. Anderson  
2001 (17s) SAAFL *1st* Scott Dedrick & David Drew Robert Picheta Robert Picheta (85) Robert Picheta Shane Ball & Rici Hardy
2000 *No team * *No team *No team *No team *No team * No team
1999 (17s) SAAFL 8th Peter Williams Kym Nienaber Kym Nienaber   Lee Sullivan
1998 (17s) SAAFL 3rd Kym Tonkin Adrian Butcher Nathan McGillivray   Lee Sullivan
Henley Greek Football Club
Year Affliliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Most Goals Team Manager
1997 (17s) SAAFL 3rd Robert Smith Steven McLawrence Steven McLawrence (154) Steven McLawrence* Kym Tonkin
1996 (17s) SAAFL *1st* Shane Stone Craig Bury David Green Steven McLawrence* Phil Bosustow
1995 (17s) SAAFL 4th Michael Hicks Craig Bury David Green (38) David Green Phil Bosustow
1994 (17s) SAAFL 6th Robert Taylor   Michael DeSyllas (32) Josh Quinn  
Henley District & Old Scholars Football Club
Year Affliliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Most Goals Team Manager
1993 (17s) SAFA *1st* Robert Taylor Steven Mugge Scott Bean Simon Barnes Phil Bosustow
1992 *No team * *No team *No team *No team *No team *No team
1991 *No team * *No team *No team *No team *No team *No team
1990 (18s) SAFA 2nd John Berry Todd Schultz Todd Schultz   John Skully
1989 (17s) SAFA 5th John Berry Marcus Knill Robert McKenzie   John Woolgar
1988 (17s) SAFA 4th John Berry Robert Mckenzie Gavin Kemp   Darryl Aldridge Snr
1987 SAFA 5th Graham Hill John Neill David Milsom   Richard Dunston
1986 SAFA 2nd Graham Hill John Neill Tony Demasi   Fraser Cooper
1985 SAFA 5th Lyle Burgess Sam Legisa Fraser Cooper   Graham Knill
1984 SAFA 8th Lyle Burgess Ian Clarke Ian Clarke   Ralph Clarke
1983 (18s) SAFA *1st* Rod Hill Ian McDowall Ian McDowall (78) Mel Pilmore John Lawrence
1982 (18s) SAFA *1st* Rod Hill David Schuster David Schuster   Ralph Clarke
1981 (18s) SAAFL *1st* Michael Roach David Querzoli David Querzoli   Charmaine Brooks
1980 (18s) SAAFL *1st* Michael Roach Tony Skinner Doug Grosser   Ron Ettridge
1979 (18s) SAAFL 2nd Michael Roach Tony Skinner Andrew Foley   Phil McLeod
1978 (18s) SAAFL *1st* Michael Roach Michael Broadbent Mark McLeod   Phil McLeod
1965-1977 (No team)
Henley & Grange Football Club
Year Affliliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Most Goals Team Manager
1964 (18s) SAAFL 8th     . Jacobson    
1963 (18s) SAAFL 6th Elleslie Buckley        
1962 (18s) SAAFL 2nd Elleslie Buckley        
1961 (18s) SAAFL 11th Elleslie Buckley R. Ladd      
1960 *No team * *No team *No team *No team *No team *No team
1959 *No team * *No team *No team *No team *No team *No team
1958 (17s) SAAFL 9th Wally Groom        
Henley Two Blues Football Club
Year Affliliation Placing Coach Captain Best & Fairest Most Goals Team Manager
1957 (17s) SAAFL 6th Wally Groom        
1956 (17s) SAAFL 4th Wally Groom   R. Powell    
1955 (17s) SAAFL 4th Wally Groom        
1954 (17s) SAAFL 7th Wally Groom        
History
Premierships: 11 Premierships from 15 Grand Finals
Longest serving Coach: Peter Niemann/Wally Groom (5 seasons)
Longest serving Captain:  
Most Best & Fairests: David Green (2)
   

Round 16 A-Grade vs TTG Highlights

Sharks faced 2nd placed TTG and had to win with hopes of making the finals still alive

HENLEY v. TEA TREE GULLY 
Round 16 – 11/08/2018 

Tea Tree Gully 3.4, 6.8, 8.10, 12.15 (87) 

Henley 2.4, 4.5, 9.9, 9.9 (63) 

GOALS, Tea Tree Gully : 
Peter Persinos 3, Trent Melville 2, Zac McKay 2, Matthew Hallandal 1, Blake Penney 1, Ryan Spittle 1, 
Alex McKay 1, Dylan Schoenmakers 1 

Henley : 
Brett Ebert 1, Jeremy Johncock 1, Cody Hicks 1, Thomas Thunig 1, Jamie Grosser 1, Bradley Geddes 1, 
Corey Gray 1, Brodie Kitto 1, Travis Lane 1 

BEST, Tea Tree Gully : 
Zac McKay, Ryan Spittle, Chad Schoenmakers, Cameron Tiggemann, Jack Astbury 

Henley : 
Harris Jessen, Brodie Kitto, Corey Gray, Bradley Geddes, Thomas Thunig, Jack Enright