A-Grade Premiers!

The Division 2 Premiership Cup is coming home to Henley with the mighty sharks sealing a close game with a terrific 3 goals to none in the last quarter after scores were level at 3 quarter time.

Henley 9.9.63 def Athelstone 6.9.45

HENLEY
Goal Kickers: J. Hyland 2, D. Longman, J. Stewart, T. Broadbent, M. Gautesen, J. Johncock, D. Redden, J. Enright
Best Players: M. Gautesen, J. Enright, J. Johncock, M. Goldner, D. Longman, J. Hyland

ATHELSTONE
Goal Kickers: L. Rander, M. Leigh, J. Sheedy, S. Sullivan, C. Elliott, C. Lodovici
Best Players: A. Owen, J. Sheedy, C. Lodovici, M. Newell, M. Rander

Captain Michael Gautesen winning the best on ground medal

Congratulations to the whole club, to Coach Jarrad Wright and all the players and staff

Jarrad was once our Under 15s Captain and played in the even younger junior grades, went to the AFL to Brisbane, returned to play A-Grade in 2012, and has now coached an A-Grade premiership. A mighty journey and is now officially one of our greatest sons.

A great achievement too by Athelstone to come from Division 3 in 2016 to now be set to play in Division 1 in 2018.

Unfortunately the B-Grade went down in a tight one with old b-grade nemesis Sacred Heart. We are always facing their B-Grade in B-Grade grand finals and this time it was their turn to take home the chocolates.

The C-Grade started the day with an undefeated flag well done Henley Sharks

Shane Stone, Craig Herrman* & Nathan Caldow 2004 Div 2 Premiers

 

Senior Premierships
South Australian Amateur Football League…
Year Team Opponent Score Oval Coach
2018 B’s (D1R) Henley vs Goodwood 9.3 (57) v 7.7 (49) Thebarton Sam Heeps
2017 A’s (D2) Henley vs Athelstone 9.9 (63) v 6.9 (45) Thebarton Jarrad Wright
C’s (C2) Henley vs Old Ignations 9.8 (62) v 3.5 (23) Thebarton Chris Brown
2014 D’s (D7R) Henley vs Flinders Park 10.8 (68) v 8.9 (57) Saint Marys George Charalabidis
2013 D’s (D7R) Henley vs Flinders Park 11.4 (70) v 9.6 (60) Saint Marys George Charalabidis
2012 B’s (D1R) Henley vs Goodwood 6.7 (43) v 4.10 (34) Thebarton Stuart Whitehouse
2011 B’s (D1R) Henley vs Sacred Heart 8.10 (58) v 9.3 (57) Thebarton Stuart Whitehouse
2010 A’s (D1) Henley vs Sacred Heart 11.6 (72) v 7.5 (47) Thebarton Steven Hall
2009 C’s (D7) Henley vs Houghton 19.11 (125) v 13.8 (86) Blair Athol Peter King
U18’s Henley vs Plympton 8.11 (59) v 7.9 (51) Thebarton Peter Niemann
2008 B’s (D1R) Henley vs Salisbury North 12.12 (84) v 4.8 (32) Thebarton Luke Stubing
U18’s Henley vs North Haven 13.7 (85) v 6.4 (40) Thebarton Peter Niemann
2006 U17’s Henley vs SMOSH WL 10.20 (80) v 09.11 (65) Largs Reserve Peter Niemann
2004 A’s (D2) Henley** vs Woodville South 13.15 (93) v 2.0 (12) Thebarton Grant Levy
B’s (D2R) Henley** vs Tea Tree Gully 9.16 (70) v 2.1 (13) Thebarton Pat Carpenter
C’s (D7) Henley vs Colonel Light Gdns 13.5 (83) v 8.10 (58) Edwardstown Steve Lowe
D’s (D7R) Henley vs Tea Tree Gully 9.6 (60) v 6.8 (44) Edwardstown James McCabe
2001 U17’s Henley vs Athelstone 14.13 (97) v 13.15 (93) Salisbury S.Dedrick & D.Drew
1998 C’s (D8) Henley vs Port Districts 10.15 (75) v 10.5 (65) Mitcham Gary Lawrence
D’s (D8R) Henley vs Port Districts 10.9 (69) v 8.7 (55) Mitcham Jimmy McCabe
1996 B’s (D1R) Henley Greek vs Edwardstown 8.11 (59) v 7.10 (52) Adelaide Michael Hicks
U17’s Henley Greek vs Port Districts 7.12 (54) v 3.10 (28) Payneham Shane Stone
1994 B’s (D1R) Henley Greek vs Goodwood 10.9 (69) v 3.11 (29) Adelaide Charlie Drew
South Australian Football Association (SAFA)
Year Team Opponent Score Oval Coach
1993 A’s (D1) Henley D&OS vs Pooraka 15.8 (98) v 10.9 (69) Richmond Terry Homan
B’s (D1R) Henley D&OS vs Pooraka 10.8 (68) v 7.2 (50) Richmond Peter Williams
C’s (D3) Henley D&OS vs Trans Adelaide 13.11 (89) v 13.10 (88) Payneham Michael Hicks
U17’s Henley D&OS vs Para Hills 7.13 (61) v 5.6 (36) Richmond Robert Taylor
1992 A’s (D1) Henley D&OS vs Plympton 21.8 (134) v 16.16 (112) Richmond Terry Homan
B’s (D1R) Henley D&OS vs Edwardstown 10.15 (75) v 9.4 (58) Richmond Peter Williams
1987 C’s (D3) Henley D&OS** vs Edwardstown 11.10 (76) v 4.12 (36) Pertaringa Ian Berry
D’s (D4) Henley D&OS** vs Salisbury Nth 9.11 (65) v 7.14 (56) Pertaringa Gary Fazzalari
1985 U16’s Henley D&OS (Colts) vs Payneham ? Hectorville Rod Hill
1984 D’s (D4) Henley D&OS vs Elizabeth 9.13 (67) v 4.14 (38) Edwardstown Keith Starr
1983 A’s (D2) Henley D&OS vs Walkerville 16.19 (115) v 10.15 (75) Thebarton John Girardi
U18’s Henley D&OS vs Walkerville 12.14 (86) v 12.3 (75) Payneham Rod Hill
1982 U18’s Henley D&OS vs Gepps Cross 12.9 (69) v 8.17 (65) Walkerville Rod Hill
South Australian Amateur Football League
Year Team Opponent Score Oval Coach
1981 U18’s Henley D&OS vs Kilburn 12.12 (84) v 7.6 (48) Richmond Michael Roach
1980 U18’s Henley D&OS vs Broadview 8.19 (67) v 3.6 (24) Kilburn Michael Roach
1979 E’s (D8) Henley D&OS vs Postal Inst. 9.12 (66) v 9.10 (64) Broadview Stuart Jones
1978 U18’s Henley D&OS vs Semaphore  10.10 (70) v 7.6 (48) Kingswood Michael Roach
1974 B’s (D1R) Henley vs Flinders Park 3.9 (27) v 3.7 (25) Adelaide David Rankine
1973 A’s (D2) Henley vs Flinders Park ? Richmond Jeff Bray
C’s (D7) Henley** vs Teachers College 11.14 (80) v 5.9 (39) ? Anthony Park
1965 A’s (D2) Henley & Grange vs Goodwood 11.9 (75) v 9.12 (66) Norwood Brian Key
1954 A’s (D2) Henley vs Kenilworth 12.13 (85) v 12.7 (79) Payneham Don Pryor
B’s (D4) Henley vs Payneham 11.11 (77) v 10.8 (68) Goodwood Roy Haverland
1953 A’s (D3) Henley** vs S.A. Railways Inst. 13.13 (91) v 7.6 (48) Teachers College Don Pryor
West Torrens District Football Association…
Year Team Opponent Score Oval Coach
1952 A’s (Blue) Henley** vs Albert Druids 8.14 (59) v 6.11 (47) Thebarton Max Murdy
1951 A’s (Blue) Henley** vs Albert Druids 16.12 (108) v 5.5 (35) Thebarton Jack Sampson
1950 A’s (Blue) Henley vs Torrensville 9.10 (64) v 8.7 (55) Thebarton Pat Martin
Independent Sunday Football Association…
Year Team Opponent Score Oval Coach
1946 A’s Henley Rovers vs Grange ? Grange Jim Cassidy (Capt.)
South Australian Amateur Football League…
Year Team Opponent Score Oval Coach
1934 A’s (D2) Henley & Grange vs Semaphore Central 10.7 (67) v 7.4 (46) Thebarton Joe Kinlough
Adelaide Junior Football Association
Year Team Opponent Score Oval Coach
1913 A’s (D2) Henley Beach vs North Adelaide Rams 5.9 (39) to 4.10 (34)   J. Roberts (Capt.)
Suburban United Football Association
Year Team Opponent Score Oval Coach
1908 A’s Henley Beach vs (No evidence of this win in history records)  
1907 A’s Henley Beach vs St. Bartholomew 4.8 (32) v 2.5 (17) Unley P. Webb (Capt.)
** Indicates undefeated premiers
History – as end 2018
# Total flags: 55 Premierships
# Most coached: Michael Roach, Rod Hill, Peter Niemann – 3 each
# Total A-Grade:  18 Premierships
# Total B-Grade:  10 Premierships
# Total C-Grade:  7 Premierships
# Total D-Grade:  6 Premierships
# Total E-Grade:  1 Premierships
# Total Under 18/17s:  11 Premierships
# Total Under 16 (Colt):  1 Premierships

Under 18 & Under 16 Colts (pre-1989) who were affiliated with the Senior League are regarded as Senior Premierships

 

Merged Club Premierships

Over the years the Club to become what it is today, has merged with other Clubs along the way. These Clubs had much success and history before uniting at Henley and their achievements should not be forgotten.

Greek Football Club…

The Greek Football Club merged with Henley District & OS in 1994. The Club had previously won 8 senior premierships. If it wasnt for the Greek Football Club, Henley would have joined the SAAFL in Division 8 after being the SAFA Div 1 Premiers int the previous year.

In 1990 Greek won an amazing undefeated Division 1 Premiership in the SAAFL

Greek Football Club Premierships
South Australian Amatuer Football League…
Year Division Opponent Score Oval Coach Team
1991 D1 Greek Camden vs Kilburn 9.12 (66) v 9.1(55) Alberton Shane Reardon A
1990 D1 Greek Camden** vs Riverside 18.12 (120) v 12.15 (87) Alberton   A
1988 D1R Greek Camden vs Broadview 5.7 (37) v 5.5 (35)     B
  D8 Greek Camden vs Kilburn 8.19 (69) v 5.9 (39)     C
1985 D1 Greek vs Riverside 16.9 (105) v 11.11 (77) Alberton Gary Richardson A
  D1R Greek vs Broadview 9.13 v 7.5 Alberton   B
  D10 Greek vs S.M.O.S.H. 18.15 v 12.9     C
1982 D2 Greek vs Rosewater 17.11 v 9.16 Alberton Bob Alexander A

Henley High Old Scholars Football Club…

Henley High OS merged with Henley in 1978. The Club had previously won 4 senior premierships.

Henley High Old Scholar Premierships
South Australian Amatuer Football League…
Year Division Opponent Score Oval Coach Team
1976 D8 Henley High OS vs Glenunga 18.8(108) v 14.6(90) Meyer Greg Reid C
1975 D4R Henley High OS vs Kenilworth 10.8(68) v 8.8(56) ? Barry Lewis B
1974 D5 Henley High OS vs Postal Institute 7.13(55) v 6.10(46) ? Ralph Hillman A
1974 D5R Henley High OS vs Salisbury West n/a ? Jeff Barnes B

Grange Football Club…

Grange merged with Henley in 1920 and again in 1957. It won 1 known senior premiership in 1948.

Grange Football Club Premierships
West Torrens District Football Association…
Year Opponent Score   Coach Team
1948 (Div Gold) Grange vs Woodville 12.25 (97) v 8.16 (66) Thebarton   A

Hits: 459

 

Hits: 262





Club Sponsors

Visit our great Club Sponsors websites now...

 
Ous Property
 

Email Us Now

Senior's Contact Form
* indicates required field